Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Morgan Frost

Morgan Frost

#16 · Centre · Calgary Flames

Born May 14, 1999 in Aurora, Ontario, CAN (age 27) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 27th overall in 2017 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Maxime Comtois ANA · 16 P in 52 GP Austin Watson OTT · 16 P in 67 GP Curtis Lazar BOS · 16 P in 70 GP Wayne Simmonds TOR · 16 P in 72 GP Andrew Cogliano COL · 16 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 16 points1621-222022-23: 46 points4622-232023-24: 41 points4123-242024-25: 37 points3724-252025-26: 43 points4325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 PHI 20 2 5 7 -3 4 31 4 0.35 $863K
2020-21 PHI 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $863K
2021-22 PHI 55 5 11 16 -11 14 85 44 0.29 $863K
2022-23 PHI 81 19 27 46 -12 24 155 85 0.57 $800K
2023-24 PHI 71 13 28 41 4 22 135 57 0.58 $2.1M
2024-25 PHI 49 11 14 25 -11 16 86 35 0.51 $2.1M
2024-25 CGY 32 3 9 12 -6 6 58 34 0.38
2025-26 CGY 82 22 21 43 -16 28 140 59 0.52 $4.375M
2026-27 CGY 5 2 0 2 -6 0 10 3 0.40 $4.375M
8 seasons Career 397 77 115 192 -61 114 700 321 0.48

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 5 11 16 -11 14 85 44 0.29 5.9 13:55

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2022
$54KCap dollars per point16 points in 55 games
$1.133MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$386KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Aug 3, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $863K $833K $93K $925K
2020-21 $863K $833K $0 $833K
2021-22 $863K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2025 Calgary Flames New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $8.75M $4.375M
Sep 6, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jul 15, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $800K $800K
Aug 3, 2017 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.775M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacement469th of 723 skaters, 319th of 481 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.5 46th percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 62nd percentilePower play-1.1 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 75th percentilePenalties-0.4 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.5Corsi for %557 attempts for, 641 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %26.2 expected for, 28.8 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.5Goals for %20 for, 24 against
99.7PDO6.4% shooting + 93.2% saves
123Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Willman · Gerry Mayhew · Morgan Frost748:0550.660.61-1
Oskar Lindblom · Travis Konecny · Morgan Frost1246:3642.947.71-2
Owen Tippett · Morgan Frost · Noah Cates944:4255.466.13-1
Cam Atkinson · Morgan Frost · Joel Farabee636:2745.148.21-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.5Expected goalsfrom 111 unblocked attempts
-3.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt33rd
Finishing -3.5 goals above expected20thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Expected 8.5Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs OTT L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:14
Apr 27, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:41
Apr 25, 2022 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:54
Apr 24, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 12:46
Apr 21, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:08
Apr 19, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 15:19
Apr 17, 2022 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 13:53
Apr 16, 2022 @ BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:22
Apr 13, 2022 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:53
Apr 12, 2022 @ WSH L 2-9 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:51
Apr 9, 2022 vs ANA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:32
Apr 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:35
Apr 5, 2022 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 15:02
Apr 3, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:03
Apr 2, 2022 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:05
Mar 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:24
Mar 27, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 13:12
Mar 25, 2022 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:18
Mar 24, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:50
Mar 22, 2022 @ DET L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:37
Mar 20, 2022 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:57
Mar 18, 2022 @ OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 13:34
Mar 17, 2022 vs NSH W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:57
Mar 13, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 14:40
Mar 12, 2022 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:41
Feb 22, 2022 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:20
Feb 21, 2022 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:03
Feb 17, 2022 vs WSH L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:10
Feb 15, 2022 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:54
Feb 1, 2022 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:37
Jan 29, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 14:44
Jan 25, 2022 @ NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 1 11:56
Jan 24, 2022 vs DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 14:18
Jan 22, 2022 @ BUF L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:01
Jan 20, 2022 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:46
Jan 18, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:51
Jan 17, 2022 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:26
Jan 15, 2022 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 09:54
Jan 13, 2022 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:28
Jan 8, 2022 vs SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:39
Jan 6, 2022 vs PIT L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 2 1 3 14:49
Jan 4, 2022 @ ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:31
Jan 1, 2022 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:13
Dec 30, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 14:41
Dec 29, 2021 @ SEA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:24
Dec 14, 2021 vs NJD W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 01:12
Dec 11, 2021 @ ARI W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 13:58
Dec 10, 2021 @ VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:33
Dec 8, 2021 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:20
Dec 6, 2021 vs COL L 5-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:24
Dec 5, 2021 vs TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:51
Dec 1, 2021 @ NYR L 1-4 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 15:42
Nov 28, 2021 @ NJD L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:07
Nov 26, 2021 vs CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 12:40
Nov 24, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:44