Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Henri Jokiharju

Henri Jokiharju

#20 · Defence · Boston Bruins

Born Jun 17, 1999 in Oulu, FIN (age 27) · 6'0", 194 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 29th overall in 2017 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brett Kulak MTL · 8 P in 46 GP Ethan Bear EDM · 8 P in 43 GP Brayden McNabb VGK · 8 P in 41 GP Jeremy Lauzon BOS · 8 P in 41 GP Alexander Edler VAN · 8 P in 52 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202018-19: 12 points1218-192019-20: 15 points1519-202020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 19 points1921-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 20 points2023-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 15 points1525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CHI 38 0 12 12 -7 16 62 48 0.32 $925K
2019-20 BUF 69 4 11 15 -6 32 78 74 0.22 $925K
2020-21 BUF 46 3 5 8 -11 4 50 47 0.17 $925K
2021-22 BUF 60 3 16 19 -8 20 83 73 0.32 $2.5M
2022-23 BUF 60 3 10 13 -12 30 79 63 0.22 $2.5M
2023-24 BUF 74 3 17 20 14 24 84 92 0.27 $2.5M
2024-25 BUF 42 3 3 6 6 12 44 35 0.14 $3.1M
2024-25 BOS 18 0 4 4 7 2 15 15 0.22
2025-26 BOS 41 2 13 15 2 14 40 27 0.37 $3M
8 seasons Career 448 21 91 112 -15 154 535 474 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BOS 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 0.00
1 season Playoffs 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 2 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
46 3 5 8 -11 4 50 47 0.17 6.0 18:23

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$116KCap dollars per point8 points in 46 games
$1.174MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$574KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jun 12, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.838M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $638K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2027-28 $3M
Jul 5, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $3.1M $3.1M
Sep 2, 2021 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $7.5M $2.5M
Jun 12, 2018 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $3.838M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacement406th of 643 skaters, 130th of 213 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 41st percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 42nd percentilePower play-0.1 39th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 10th percentilePenalties+0.1 75th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.4Corsi for %649 attempts for, 719 against
+1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.7Expected goals for %27.9 expected for, 33.2 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.8Goals for %27 for, 32 against
98.9PDO6.9% shooting + 92.0% saves
105Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Henri Jokiharju · Rasmus Dahlin38435:4248.946.818-17
Brandon Montour · Henri Jokiharju18128:0745.546.04-3
Colin Miller · Henri Jokiharju2182:5044.540.32-2
Matt Irwin · Henri Jokiharju761:4646.844.12-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 76 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes23rd
Shot quality 2.3% chance per attempt16th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected80thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Game 40Goals 3Expected 1.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:02
May 6, 2021 @ PIT L 4-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:27
May 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:55
May 3, 2021 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:12
May 1, 2021 @ BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:50
Apr 29, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 19:57
Apr 27, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:12
Apr 25, 2021 @ NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:18
Apr 23, 2021 vs BOS W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:01
Apr 22, 2021 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 18:38
Apr 20, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:36
Apr 18, 2021 vs PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:09
Apr 17, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:08
Apr 15, 2021 @ WSH W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 20:25
Apr 13, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 19:26
Apr 11, 2021 @ PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:11
Apr 9, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 20:05
Apr 8, 2021 vs NJD L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 19:52
Apr 6, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:17
Apr 3, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:49
Apr 1, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:52
Mar 31, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:39
Mar 29, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:14
Mar 27, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 16:17
Mar 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:57
Mar 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:47
Mar 22, 2021 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17:16
Mar 16, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 16:06
Mar 9, 2021 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 17:29
Mar 4, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:52
Mar 2, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:08
Feb 28, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:10
Feb 27, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:00
Feb 25, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 18:55
Feb 23, 2021 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:56
Feb 22, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 15:17
Feb 18, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:30
Feb 16, 2021 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:09
Feb 15, 2021 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:44
Jan 30, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:00
Jan 24, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:13
Jan 22, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:28
Jan 19, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:42
Jan 18, 2021 @ PHI W 6-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 18:08
Jan 15, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:15
Jan 14, 2021 vs WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:56