Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Miro Heiskanen

Miro Heiskanen

#4 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 18, 1999 in Espoo, FIN (age 27) · 6'2", 197 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Damon Severson CBJ · 25 P in 70 GP Ryker Evans SEA · 25 P in 73 GP Alexandre Carrier MTL · 25 P in 79 GP Martin Fehérváry WSH · 25 P in 81 GP Brett Kulak EDM · 25 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 33 points3318-192019-20: 35 points3519-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 36 points3621-222022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 54 points5423-242024-25: 25 points2524-252025-26: 63 points6325-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 DAL 82 12 21 33 -14 16 182 34 0.40 $894K
2019-20 DAL 68 8 27 35 14 12 163 40 0.51 $894K
2020-21 DAL 55 8 19 27 -9 12 121 47 0.49 $894K
2021-22 DAL 70 5 31 36 3 24 156 52 0.51 $8.45M
2022-23 DAL 79 11 62 73 12 32 206 49 0.92 $8.45M
2023-24 DAL 71 9 45 54 8 36 162 55 0.76 $8.45M
2024-25 DAL 50 5 20 25 7 10 108 17 0.50 $8.45M
2025-26 DAL 77 9 54 63 9 30 148 21 0.82 $8.45M
2026-27 DAL 5 2 1 3 3 4 9 1 0.60 $8.45M
9 seasons Career 557 69 280 349 33 176 1255 316 0.63

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 DAL 13 2 2 4 0 2 31 5 0.31
2019-20 DAL 24 6 16 22 8 0 51 48 0.92
2021-22 DAL 7 1 2 3 0 4 20 10 0.43
2022-23 DAL 19 1 11 12 -6 8 35 25 0.63
2023-24 DAL 19 6 10 16 0 8 44 26 0.84
2024-25 DAL 8 1 3 4 -4 0 14 7 0.50
2025-26 DAL 6 2 4 6 -9 2 21 1 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 96 19 48 67 -11 24 216 122 0.70

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
50 5 20 25 7 10 108 17 0.50 4.6 25:10

Contract

$8.45MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$338KCap dollars per point25 points in 50 games
$1.712MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$4.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Jul 17, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $67.6M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2028-29, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $8.45M $2M $3M $5M
2022-23 $8.45M $7M $0 $7M
2023-24 $8.45M $10M $0 $10M
2024-25 $8.45M $11M $0 $11M
2025-26 $8.45M $11M $0 $11M NMC
2026-27 $8.45M $9M $0 $9M NMC
2027-28 $8.45M $8M $0 $8M NMC
2028-29 $8.45M $6.6M $0 $6.6M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 17, 2021 Dallas Stars Extension 2021-22 to 2028-29 8 $67.6M $8.45M
Jul 8, 2017 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $10.275M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.9Goals above replacement213th of 698 skaters, 64th of 242 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.8 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 40th percentilePower play-2.1 1st percentilePenalty kill+0.5 85th percentilePenalties+0.9 97th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.1Corsi for %1011 attempts for, 893 against
+2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Expected goals for %47.9 expected for, 40.8 against
+2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.2Goals for %42 for, 37 against
100.0PDO8.9% shooting + 91.1% saves
191Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Miro Heiskanen · Thomas Harley48322:2059.556.817-11
Esa Lindell · Miro Heiskanen45221:5945.853.712-12
Miro Heiskanen · Ilya Lyubushkin35205:3048.450.810-9
Mathew Dumba · Miro Heiskanen24106:5251.644.62-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.3Expected goalsfrom 162 unblocked attempts
-1.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes87th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing -1.3 goals above expected23rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Expected 6.3Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 28, 2025 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:50
Jan 25, 2025 @ STL W 2-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 25:20
Jan 24, 2025 vs VGK W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 26:23
Jan 21, 2025 vs CAR L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 26:32
Jan 19, 2025 vs DET W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:20
Jan 18, 2025 @ COL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 22:27
Jan 16, 2025 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 26:59
Jan 14, 2025 @ TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 24:15
Jan 12, 2025 @ OTT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 25:57
Jan 11, 2025 @ MTL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 26:12
Jan 9, 2025 @ PHI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 22:48
Jan 7, 2025 @ NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 30:43
Jan 4, 2025 vs UTA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 27:20
Jan 2, 2025 vs OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 25:05
Dec 31, 2024 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:09
Dec 29, 2024 @ CHI W 5-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 24:13
Dec 27, 2024 vs MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 27:46
Dec 23, 2024 @ UTA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 25:49
Dec 20, 2024 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 6 0 24:06
Dec 18, 2024 vs TOR L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 29:50
Dec 16, 2024 vs WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 27:42
Dec 14, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 27:49
Dec 12, 2024 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 26:24
Dec 8, 2024 vs CGY W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 23:11
Dec 6, 2024 @ VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 24:33
Dec 4, 2024 @ LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 24:12
Dec 2, 2024 @ UTA W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 24:42
Dec 1, 2024 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 24:22
Nov 29, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 24:32
Nov 27, 2024 @ CHI L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 24:47
Nov 25, 2024 @ CAR L 4-6 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 26:28
Nov 23, 2024 @ TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 27:52
Nov 20, 2024 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 25:20
Nov 18, 2024 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 26:00
Nov 16, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:35
Nov 14, 2024 vs BOS W 7-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:00
Nov 11, 2024 @ PIT W 7-1 2 0 2 4 0 7 0 22:40
Nov 9, 2024 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 22:47
Nov 7, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 25:23
Nov 2, 2024 @ FLA L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 25:32
Nov 1, 2024 vs FLA L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 23:12
Oct 26, 2024 vs CHI W 4-2 0 2 2 1 2 3 0 25:02
Oct 24, 2024 @ BOS W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 24:06
Oct 22, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -3 0 7 0 26:23
Oct 19, 2024 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:20
Oct 17, 2024 @ WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 24:39
Oct 15, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 24:53
Oct 13, 2024 vs SEA W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:32
Oct 12, 2024 vs NYI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:28
Oct 10, 2024 @ NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:31