Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

#1 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Mar 9, 1999 in Espoo, FIN (age 27) · 6'5", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 54th overall in 2017 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cayden Primeau MTL · 4 GP, 0.849 Craig Anderson WSH · 4 GP, 0.915 Michael Houser BUF · 4 GP, 0.901 Spencer Knight FLA · 4 GP, 0.919 Dan Vladar BOS · 5 GP, 0.886

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 33 games3322-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 55 games5524-252025-26: 35 games3525-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 4 1300 149 135 14 3.88 0.906 $778K
2021-22 BUF 9 2520 277 254 23 2.74 0.917 $778K
2022-23 BUF 33 171140 1054 940 115 3.61 0.892 $838K
2023-24 BUF 54 272245 1470 1338 132 2.57 0.910 $838K
2024-25 BUF 55 242452 1490 1321 169 3.20 0.887 $4.75M
2025-26 BUF 35 22931 930 846 85 2.52 0.910 $4.75M
2026-27 BUF 3 1200 55 43 12 4.02 0.782 $4.75M
7 seasons Career 193 9476188 5425 4877 550 2.98 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 BUF 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876
1 season Playoffs 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 4 1300 149 135 14 3.88 0.906

Contract

$778KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$1.272MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jun 14, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.825M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $778K $700K $93K $183K $793K
2020-21 $778K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2021-22 $778K $750K $0 $83K $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Aug 31, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.675M $838K
Jun 14, 2018 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $2.825M $778K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
13.3Expected goals againstfrom 204 unblocked attempts
14Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.911 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.20 above expected per 60 minutes31st
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced25thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0510Allowed 14Expected 13.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 1, 2021 @ BOS L 2-6 L 29 26 3 0.897 40:00
Apr 29, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:21
Apr 27, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 L 41 38 3 0.927 57:47
Apr 23, 2021 vs BOS W 6-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 59:34