Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

#1 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Mar 9, 1999 in Espoo, FIN (age 27) · 6'5", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 54th overall in 2017 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Binnington STL · 56 GP, 0.900 Mackenzie Blackwood COL · 56 GP, 0.912 Lukas Dostal ANA · 54 GP, 0.903 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 54 GP, 0.906 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 33 games3322-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 55 games5524-252025-26: 35 games3525-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 4 1300 149 135 14 3.88 0.906 $778K
2021-22 BUF 9 2520 277 254 23 2.74 0.917 $778K
2022-23 BUF 33 171140 1054 940 115 3.61 0.892 $838K
2023-24 BUF 54 272245 1470 1338 132 2.57 0.910 $838K
2024-25 BUF 55 242452 1490 1321 169 3.20 0.887 $4.75M
2025-26 BUF 35 22931 930 846 85 2.52 0.910 $4.75M
2026-27 BUF 3 1200 55 43 12 4.02 0.782 $4.75M
7 seasons Career 193 9476188 5425 4877 550 2.98 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 BUF 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876
1 season Playoffs 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 55 242452 1490 1321 169 3.20 0.887

Contract

$4.75MCap hitends in 2029, then UFA
$3.919MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement
$1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 24, 2024, as a new contract: 5 years and $23.75M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2028-29, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $4.75M $2.75M $2M $4.75M
2025-26 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M
2026-27 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2027-28 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC
2028-29 $4.75M $4.75M $0 $4.75M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Aug 31, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.675M $838K
Jun 14, 2018 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $2.825M $778K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+1.2Goals above replacement45th of 61 goalies
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-14.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-14.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
154.5Expected goals againstfrom 2,272 unblocked attempts
169Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.887Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.27 above expected per 60 minutes21st
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced73rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 169Expected 154.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs TOR L 0-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:03
Apr 12, 2025 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Apr 6, 2025 vs BOS W 6-3 W 20 17 3 0.850 60:00
Mar 29, 2025 @ PHI L 4-7 L 32 25 7 0.781 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 @ MIN L 1-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 57:58
Mar 17, 2025 @ BOS W 3-2 (OT) W 20 18 2 0.900 64:49
Mar 15, 2025 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) W 19 16 3 0.842 63:33
Mar 12, 2025 @ DET L 3-7 L 29 22 7 0.759 60:00
Mar 10, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 8, 2025 @ FLA L 0-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:45
Mar 6, 2025 @ TBL L 5-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 57:53
Mar 4, 2025 vs SJS L 2-6 L 27 22 5 0.815 57:25
Mar 1, 2025 vs MTL L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:41
Feb 27, 2025 @ CAR L 2-5 7 5 2 0.714 07:57
Feb 25, 2025 vs ANA W 3-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs NYR W 8-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Feb 8, 2025 @ NSH L 4-6 L 22 17 5 0.773 58:15
Feb 2, 2025 vs NJD W 4-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Jan 31, 2025 vs NSH W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Jan 28, 2025 vs BOS W 7-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 @ CGY L 2-5 L 24 21 3 0.875 59:06
Jan 21, 2025 @ VAN W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Jan 17, 2025 vs PIT L 2-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 56:29
Jan 15, 2025 vs CAR W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 vs SEA L 2-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 58:47
Jan 9, 2025 @ OTT W 4-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 6, 2025 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) W 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Jan 2, 2025 @ COL L 5-6 (OT) OTL 29 23 6 0.793 60:48
Dec 31, 2024 @ DAL L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:00
Dec 29, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:44
Dec 27, 2024 vs CHI W 6-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 59:46
Dec 23, 2024 @ NYI W 7-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Dec 20, 2024 vs TOR L 3-6 L 13 9 4 0.692 24:27
Dec 17, 2024 @ MTL L 1-6 L 21 15 6 0.714 40:00
Dec 14, 2024 @ WSH L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:18
Dec 11, 2024 vs NYR L 2-3 L 27 25 2 0.926 57:35
Dec 7, 2024 vs UTA L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Dec 5, 2024 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 63:59
Dec 3, 2024 vs COL L 4-5 L 41 36 5 0.878 58:44
Nov 29, 2024 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 22 18 4 0.818 63:40
Nov 27, 2024 vs MIN L 0-1 L 30 29 1 0.967 57:27
Nov 22, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 64:00
Nov 20, 2024 @ LAK W 1-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:48
Nov 11, 2024 vs MTL L 5-7 18 14 4 0.778 39:46
Nov 9, 2024 vs CGY W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Nov 7, 2024 @ NYR W 6-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 5, 2024 vs OTT W 5-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Nov 2, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 57:20
Oct 28, 2024 vs FLA L 2-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:10
Oct 26, 2024 vs DET W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 vs DAL W 4-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Oct 19, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Oct 16, 2024 @ PIT L 5-6 (OT) OTL 43 37 6 0.860 61:38
Oct 10, 2024 vs LAK L 1-3 L 22 20 2 0.909 58:17
Oct 4, 2024 vs NJD L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:05