Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cayden Primeau

Cayden Primeau

#30 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Aug 11, 1999 in Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 205 lb · Catches left · Drafted 199th overall in 2017 by MTL (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin Pickard EDM · 23 GP, 0.909 Devon Levi BUF · 23 GP, 0.899 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 23 GP, 0.927 Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 24 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 2 games219-202020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 12 games1221-222022-23: 3 games322-232023-24: 23 games2323-242024-25: 11 games1124-252025-26: 3 games325-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2019-20 MTL 2 1100 72 67 5 2.52 0.931 $881K
2020-21 MTL 4 1210 93 79 14 4.16 0.849 $881K
2021-22 MTL 12 1710 302 262 40 4.62 0.868 $881K
2022-23 MTL 3 0200 54 46 8 3.46 0.852 $890K
2023-24 MTL 23 8942 731 665 66 2.99 0.910 $890K
2024-25 MTL 11 2310 250 209 41 4.70 0.836 $890K
2025-26 TOR 3 2100 80 67 13 4.30 0.838 $775K
7 seasons Career 58 152572 1582 1395 187 3.73 0.882

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 21 8942 731 665 66 2.99 0.910

Contract

$890KCap hitends in 2025
$66KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.5 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 8, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $2.67M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $890K $770K $0 $770K
2023-24 $890K $800K $0 $800K
2024-25 $890K $1.1M $0 $1.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 9, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.825M $913K
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Sep 8, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.67M $890K
Mar 31, 2019 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.9M $881K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+13.5Goals above replacement29th of 65 goalies
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+6.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
72.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,051 unblocked attempts
66Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.28 above expected per 60 minutes81st
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced66thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 72.1Allowed 66

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (SO) OTL 40 36 4 0.900 65:00
Apr 13, 2024 @ OTT L 4-5 (SO) OTL 44 40 4 0.909 65:00
Apr 7, 2024 @ NYR L 2-5 L 45 41 4 0.911 59:05
Apr 6, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 18 18 0 1.000 29:42
Apr 4, 2024 vs TBL L 4-7 L 34 28 6 0.824 57:18
Mar 28, 2024 vs PHI W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:38
Mar 24, 2024 @ SEA W 5-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:56
Mar 12, 2024 vs CBJ W 3-0 W, SO 41 41 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 2, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 65:00
Feb 22, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:11
Feb 13, 2024 vs ANA W 5-0 W, SO 13 13 0 1.000 59:33
Jan 20, 2024 @ BOS L 4-9 6 5 1 0.833 10:47
Jan 18, 2024 @ OTT L 2-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:03
Jan 10, 2024 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 39 37 2 0.949 65:00
Dec 28, 2023 @ CAR L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:52
Dec 22, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Dec 9, 2023 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) W 48 46 2 0.958 64:37
Nov 30, 2023 vs FLA L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 @ SJS W 3-2 (SO) W 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Nov 16, 2023 vs VGK L 5-6 L 42 36 6 0.857 59:04
Nov 9, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) W 29 27 2 0.931 64:16
Oct 24, 2023 vs NJD L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 57:48