Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Texier

Alexandre Texier

#85 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Sep 13, 1999 in Saint-Martin-d'Hères, FRA (age 27) · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 45th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Drouin MTL · 20 P in 34 GP Brett Howden VGK · 20 P in 47 GP Colin Blackwell TOR · 20 P in 58 GP Daniel Sprong SEA · 20 P in 63 GP William Carrier VGK · 20 P in 63 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 20 points2021-222023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 11 points1124-252025-26: 21 points2125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CBJ 2 1 0 1 3 0 6 2 0.50 $898K
2019-20 CBJ 36 6 7 13 3 10 49 20 0.36 $898K
2020-21 CBJ 49 4 11 15 -13 22 75 49 0.31 $898K
2021-22 CBJ 36 11 9 20 0 12 59 13 0.56 $1.525M
2023-24 CBJ 78 12 18 30 -5 38 109 57 0.38 $1.525M
2024-25 STL 31 6 5 11 -3 10 50 20 0.35 $2.1M
2025-26 STL 8 0 1 1 0 2 7 9 0.13 $1M
2025-26 MTL 43 8 12 20 9 24 67 56 0.47
2026-27 MTL 5 0 2 2 0 4 4 6 0.40 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 288 48 65 113 -6 122 426 232 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CBJ 8 2 1 3 -2 2 8 4 0.38
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 4 4 0 2 27 10 0.40
2024-25 STL 3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 8 0.33
2025-26 MTL 19 4 4 8 6 4 19 23 0.42
4 seasons Playoffs 40 6 10 16 3 8 56 45 0.40

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
36 11 9 20 0 12 59 13 0.56 18.6 14:36

Contract

$1.525MCap hitends in 2024
$76KCap dollars per point20 points in 36 games
$967KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$312KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 3 years and $3.05M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $1.525M $1.3M $0 $1.3M
2023-24 $1.525M $1.75M $0 $1.75M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 14, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $5M $2.5M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jun 28, 2024 St. Louis Blues Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.05M $1.525M
May 22, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $898K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement398th of 723 skaters, 273rd of 481 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.6 61st percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 33rd percentilePower play0.0 59th percentilePenalty kill-0.3 16th percentilePenalties+0.4 56th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.7Corsi for %373 attempts for, 444 against
-1.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %17.6 expected for, 22.3 against
-0.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.5Goals for %20 for, 26 against
99.9PDO9.7% shooting + 90.2% saves
88Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sean Kuraly · Alexandre Texier · Eric Robinson26229:3048.346.911-7
Jakub Voracek · Patrik Laine · Alexandre Texier428:2048.958.40-1
Gustav Nyquist · Sean Kuraly · Alexandre Texier425:4544.450.52-2
Boone Jenner · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Alexandre Texier218:1444.134.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.1Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
+1.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.70 expected goals per 60 minutes39th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt37th
Finishing +1.9 goals above expected73rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Goals 8Expected 6.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 26, 2022 vs CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:58
Jan 23, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:46
Jan 21, 2022 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 11:51
Jan 20, 2022 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:23
Jan 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-9 0 0 0 -5 2 2 0 12:49
Jan 13, 2022 @ CAR W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 13:34
Jan 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-7 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 17:46
Dec 30, 2021 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 20:08
Dec 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 18:00
Dec 14, 2021 @ VAN L 3-4 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 14:54
Dec 11, 2021 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:57
Dec 9, 2021 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:46
Dec 7, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 10:08
Dec 5, 2021 vs SJS W 6-4 1 1 2 0 0 1 2 17:39
Dec 4, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:25
Dec 2, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 16:03
Nov 30, 2021 @ NSH L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 16:32
Nov 27, 2021 @ STL L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 14:03
Nov 26, 2021 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:15
Nov 24, 2021 vs WPG W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:19
Nov 22, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 17:42
Nov 20, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 10:45
Nov 18, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:56
Nov 15, 2021 vs DET W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:52
Nov 13, 2021 vs NYR L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:46
Nov 12, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 18:02
Nov 6, 2021 vs COL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:19
Nov 3, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:11
Oct 31, 2021 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:23
Oct 29, 2021 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:34
Oct 25, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 13:54
Oct 23, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 12:25
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:54
Oct 19, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:47
Oct 16, 2021 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:50
Oct 14, 2021 vs ARI W 8-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 14:16