Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Texier

Alexandre Texier

#85 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Sep 13, 1999 in Saint-Martin-d'Hères, FRA (age 27) · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 45th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aatu Räty VAN · 11 P in 33 GP Collin Graf SJS · 11 P in 33 GP Matthew Poitras BOS · 11 P in 33 GP Elmer Soderblom DET · 11 P in 26 GP William Carrier CAR · 11 P in 43 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 20 points2021-222023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 11 points1124-252025-26: 21 points2125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CBJ 2 1 0 1 3 0 6 2 0.50 $898K
2019-20 CBJ 36 6 7 13 3 10 49 20 0.36 $898K
2020-21 CBJ 49 4 11 15 -13 22 75 49 0.31 $898K
2021-22 CBJ 36 11 9 20 0 12 59 13 0.56 $1.525M
2023-24 CBJ 78 12 18 30 -5 38 109 57 0.38 $1.525M
2024-25 STL 31 6 5 11 -3 10 50 20 0.35 $2.1M
2025-26 STL 8 0 1 1 0 2 7 9 0.13 $1M
2025-26 MTL 43 8 12 20 9 24 67 56 0.47
2026-27 MTL 5 0 2 2 0 4 4 6 0.40 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 288 48 65 113 -6 122 426 232 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CBJ 8 2 1 3 -2 2 8 4 0.38
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 4 4 0 2 27 10 0.40
2024-25 STL 3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 8 0.33
2025-26 MTL 19 4 4 8 6 4 19 23 0.42
4 seasons Playoffs 40 6 10 16 3 8 56 45 0.40

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 6 5 11 -3 10 50 20 0.35 12.0 12:29

Contract

$2.1MCap hitends in 2026
$191KCap dollars per point11 points in 31 games
$8.34MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement
$962KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jun 28, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $4.2M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $2.1M $2.1M $0 $2.1M
2025-26 $1M $2.1M $0 $2.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 14, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $5M $2.5M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jun 28, 2024 St. Louis Blues Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.05M $1.525M
May 22, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $898K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacement510th of 698 skaters, 344th of 456 forwards
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.0 54th percentileEven-strength defence-0.9 31st percentilePower play+0.2 74th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 62nd percentilePenalties-0.1 31st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.8Corsi for %299 attempts for, 354 against
-2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Expected goals for %12.5 expected for, 14.8 against
-3.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.8Goals for %13 for, 16 against
100.9PDO9.9% shooting + 91.0% saves
78Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Pavel Buchnevich · Jordan Kyrou · Alexandre Texier540:2845.049.73-2
Nathan Walker · Alexandre Texier · Alexey Toropchenko632:1562.554.43-1
Pavel Buchnevich · Robert Thomas · Alexandre Texier532:1051.960.81-2
Oskar Sundqvist · Mathieu Joseph · Alexandre Texier430:1546.065.81-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.1Expected goalsfrom 71 unblocked attempts
+0.9Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.79 expected goals per 60 minutes56th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt30th
Finishing +0.9 goals above expected62ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Goals 6Expected 5.1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 27, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 09:06
Mar 25, 2025 vs MTL W 6-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 11:51
Mar 23, 2025 vs NSH W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 10:25
Mar 22, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:53
Feb 4, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:06
Feb 2, 2025 @ UTA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 11:54
Jan 31, 2025 @ COL L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 18:05
Jan 14, 2025 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 07:05
Jan 7, 2025 @ MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:34
Jan 4, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:22
Jan 3, 2025 vs OTT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:33
Dec 31, 2024 @ CHI W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 09:44
Dec 29, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 12:42
Dec 23, 2024 @ DET W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 15:31
Dec 20, 2024 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:37
Dec 19, 2024 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:33
Dec 15, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:01
Dec 14, 2024 @ DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:49
Nov 30, 2024 vs PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:58
Nov 19, 2024 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 09:18
Nov 17, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 10:32
Nov 12, 2024 vs BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:30
Nov 7, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:01
Nov 5, 2024 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:03
Nov 2, 2024 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:44
Oct 31, 2024 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:48
Oct 29, 2024 @ OTT L 1-8 0 1 1 -1 0 4 2 17:35
Oct 26, 2024 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:09
Oct 24, 2024 @ TOR W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 15:55
Oct 22, 2024 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:40
Oct 8, 2024 @ SEA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:03