Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Texier

Alexandre Texier

#85 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Sep 13, 1999 in Saint-Martin-d'Hères, FRA (age 27) · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 45th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Strome CGY · 21 P in 52 GP Michael Misa SJS · 21 P in 45 GP Mark Jankowski CAR · 21 P in 68 GP Adam Lowry WPG · 21 P in 70 GP Dalibor Dvorsky STL · 21 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 20 points2021-222023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 11 points1124-252025-26: 21 points2125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CBJ 2 1 0 1 3 0 6 2 0.50 $898K
2019-20 CBJ 36 6 7 13 3 10 49 20 0.36 $898K
2020-21 CBJ 49 4 11 15 -13 22 75 49 0.31 $898K
2021-22 CBJ 36 11 9 20 0 12 59 13 0.56 $1.525M
2023-24 CBJ 78 12 18 30 -5 38 109 57 0.38 $1.525M
2024-25 STL 31 6 5 11 -3 10 50 20 0.35 $2.1M
2025-26 STL 8 0 1 1 0 2 7 9 0.13 $1M
2025-26 MTL 43 8 12 20 9 24 67 56 0.47
2026-27 MTL 5 0 2 2 0 4 4 6 0.40 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 288 48 65 113 -6 122 426 232 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CBJ 8 2 1 3 -2 2 8 4 0.38
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 4 4 0 2 27 10 0.40
2024-25 STL 3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 8 0.33
2025-26 MTL 19 4 4 8 6 4 19 23 0.42
4 seasons Playoffs 40 6 10 16 3 8 56 45 0.40

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
51 8 13 21 9 26 74 65 0.41 10.8 13:39

Contract

$1MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
$48KCap dollars per point21 points in 51 games
$1.312MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$421KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Montréal Canadiens on Jan 14, 2026, 2 years and $5M at $2.5M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit
2025-26 $1M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 14, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $5M $2.5M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jun 28, 2024 St. Louis Blues Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.05M $1.525M
May 22, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $898K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.8Goals above replacement472nd of 715 skaters, 334th of 476 forwards
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 57th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 27th percentilePower play-0.5 19th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 60th percentilePenalties+0.4 53rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %605 attempts for, 568 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %28.2 expected for, 28.6 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.5Goals for %26 for, 17 against
103.3PDO10.0% shooting + 93.4% saves
132Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Suzuki · Alexandre Texier · Cole Caufield16156:1156.755.912-3
Alexandre Texier · Oliver Kapanen · Ivan Demidov857:0854.561.71-1
Josh Anderson · Jake Evans · Alexandre Texier1055:5343.039.32-4
Jake Evans · Alexandre Texier · Zachary Bolduc949:0556.364.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.1Expected goalsfrom 110 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.70 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.4% chance per attempt22nd
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected59thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Expected 8.1Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 16:54
Apr 12, 2026 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 09:27
Apr 11, 2026 vs CBJ L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 13:42
Apr 9, 2026 vs TBL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 12 1 1 09:03
Apr 7, 2026 vs FLA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:18
Mar 24, 2026 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:54
Mar 21, 2026 vs NYI W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:38
Mar 19, 2026 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:46
Mar 17, 2026 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:37
Mar 15, 2026 vs ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 13:04
Mar 14, 2026 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 11:26
Mar 11, 2026 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 14:49
Feb 26, 2026 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:01
Jan 29, 2026 vs COL W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:33
Jan 27, 2026 vs VGK W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 16:45
Jan 24, 2026 @ BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 16:51
Jan 17, 2026 @ OTT W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:56
Jan 15, 2026 @ BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:45
Jan 13, 2026 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:18
Jan 12, 2026 vs VAN W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 18:21
Jan 10, 2026 vs DET L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:50
Jan 8, 2026 vs FLA W 6-2 3 0 3 2 0 6 1 17:15
Jan 7, 2026 vs CGY W 4-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 0 13:57
Jan 4, 2026 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:45
Jan 3, 2026 @ STL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:28
Jan 1, 2026 @ CAR W 7-5 0 2 2 2 2 2 0 15:08
Dec 30, 2025 @ FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 16:41
Dec 28, 2025 @ TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:34
Dec 23, 2025 @ BOS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 04:20
Dec 21, 2025 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:48
Dec 20, 2025 vs PIT W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 14:50
Dec 18, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:04
Dec 16, 2025 vs PHI L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 15:24
Dec 14, 2025 vs EDM W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 5 1 14:17
Dec 13, 2025 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 12:53
Dec 11, 2025 @ PIT W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 12:32
Dec 9, 2025 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:38
Dec 7, 2025 vs STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:14
Dec 6, 2025 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:47
Dec 3, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:56
Dec 2, 2025 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:42
Nov 29, 2025 @ COL L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:26
Nov 28, 2025 @ VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 13:41
Nov 6, 2025 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 12:23
Oct 28, 2025 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:52
Oct 27, 2025 @ PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 12:41
Oct 21, 2025 vs LAK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 06:55
Oct 18, 2025 vs DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:33
Oct 15, 2025 vs CHI L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 13:52
Oct 13, 2025 @ VAN W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 09:05
Oct 11, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:42