Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Filip Chytil

Filip Chytil

#72 · Centre · Vancouver Canucks

Born Sep 5, 1999 in Kromeriz, CZE (age 27) · 6'2", 210 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 21st overall in 2017 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Casey Mittelstadt BUF · 22 P in 41 GP Teddy Blueger PIT · 22 P in 43 GP Eeli Tolvanen NSH · 22 P in 40 GP Colin Blackwell NYR · 22 P in 47 GP Ryan Johansen NSH · 22 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402017-18: 3 points317-182018-19: 23 points2318-192019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 45 points4522-232023-24: 6 points623-242024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 3 points325-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 NYR 9 1 2 3 -5 4 21 3 0.33 $925K
2018-19 NYR 75 11 12 23 -22 8 133 29 0.31 $894K
2019-20 NYR 60 14 9 23 -7 10 114 13 0.38 $894K
2020-21 NYR 42 8 14 22 9 10 76 15 0.52 $894K
2021-22 NYR 67 8 14 22 -1 14 135 24 0.33 $2.3M
2022-23 NYR 74 22 23 45 15 30 177 36 0.61 $2.3M
2023-24 NYR 10 0 6 6 0 4 22 4 0.60 $4.438M
2024-25 NYR 41 11 9 20 4 14 89 12 0.49 $4.438M
2024-25 VAN 15 2 4 6 -11 4 44 7 0.40
2025-26 VAN 12 3 0 3 -7 6 24 4 0.25 $4.438M
9 seasons Career 405 80 93 173 -25 104 835 147 0.43

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 NYR 3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 2 0.00
2021-22 NYR 20 7 2 9 -2 4 45 14 0.45
2022-23 NYR 7 1 3 4 1 0 13 4 0.57
2023-24 NYR 6 0 0 0 -3 2 8 8 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 36 8 5 13 -5 8 71 28 0.36

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 8 14 22 9 10 76 15 0.52 10.5 13:14

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$41KCap dollars per point22 points in 42 games
$178KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$5.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jul 14, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.825M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $894K $833K $93K $350K $925K
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $350K $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $0 $350K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 29, 2023 New York Rangers Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $17.75M $4.438M
Jul 29, 2021 New York Rangers New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.6M $2.3M
Jul 14, 2017 New York Rangers Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $3.825M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacement132nd of 643 skaters, 97th of 430 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.4 82nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 82nd percentilePower play-0.5 15th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 67th percentilePenalties+0.4 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202468102017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.1Corsi for %428 attempts for, 444 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.4Expected goals for %18.9 expected for, 20.1 against
+1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.5Goals for %26 for, 17 against
103.2PDO10.2% shooting + 93.0% saves
113Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Filip Chytil · Kaapo Kakko · Alexis Lafrenière24130:4948.644.55-2
Kevin Rooney · Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil746:3444.647.72-4
Julien Gauthier · Filip Chytil · Alexis Lafrenière942:3839.536.01-3
Chris Kreider · Filip Chytil · Kaapo Kakko939:3162.965.73-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.8Expected goalsfrom 101 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes66th
Shot quality 7.7% chance per attempt35th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected52ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Goals 8Expected 7.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ BOS W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:14
May 6, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:11
May 5, 2021 vs WSH L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:07
May 3, 2021 vs WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:10
May 1, 2021 @ NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:54
Apr 29, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:14
Apr 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 1 14:34
Apr 25, 2021 vs BUF W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 13:19
Apr 23, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 13:52
Apr 22, 2021 vs PHI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 11:11
Apr 20, 2021 @ NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:39
Apr 18, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 08:15
Apr 17, 2021 vs NJD W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:08
Apr 15, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:02
Apr 13, 2021 @ NJD W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:10
Apr 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 14:21
Apr 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 13:01
Apr 8, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:33
Apr 6, 2021 vs PIT W 8-4 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 14:46
Apr 3, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:22
Apr 1, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 10:02
Mar 30, 2021 vs WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:16
Mar 28, 2021 @ WSH L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 11:55
Mar 27, 2021 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:33
Mar 25, 2021 @ PHI W 8-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 15:29
Mar 22, 2021 vs BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:25
Mar 20, 2021 @ WSH W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:57
Mar 19, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:09
Mar 17, 2021 vs PHI W 9-0 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 16:08
Mar 15, 2021 vs PHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 12:26
Mar 13, 2021 @ BOS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:59
Mar 11, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:52
Mar 9, 2021 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 13:05
Mar 7, 2021 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:06
Mar 6, 2021 @ NJD W 6-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 14:25
Mar 4, 2021 @ NJD W 6-1 0 1 1 3 2 2 0 16:46
Mar 2, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:08
Jan 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:23
Jan 22, 2021 @ PIT L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 18:21
Jan 19, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 13:25
Jan 16, 2021 vs NYI W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 12:20
Jan 14, 2021 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 12:14