Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Gustav Lindstrom

Gustav Lindstrom

#28 · Defence · Anaheim Ducks

Born Oct 20, 1998 in Ostervala, SWE · 6'2", 194 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 38th overall in 2017 by DET (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Biega DET · 3 P in 13 GP Greg Pateryn SJS · 3 P in 13 GP Jake McCabe BUF · 3 P in 13 GP Scott Harrington CBJ · 3 P in 12 GP Andrew Peeke CBJ · 3 P in 11 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

05102019-20: 1 points119-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 8 points822-232023-24: 10 points1023-24

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 DET 16 0 1 1 -6 14 9 19 0.06 $776K
2020-21 DET 13 0 3 3 1 0 8 14 0.23 $776K
2021-22 DET 63 1 12 13 -12 22 41 59 0.21 $850K
2022-23 DET 36 1 7 8 -16 20 18 39 0.22 $850K
2023-24 MTL 14 3 1 4 0 6 15 9 0.29 $950K
2023-24 ANA 32 0 6 6 12 18 14 54 0.19
5 seasons Career 174 5 30 35 -21 80 105 194 0.20

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
13 0 3 3 1 0 8 14 0.23 0.0 16:07

Contract

$776KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$259KCap dollars per point3 points in 13 games
$889KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on May 25, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $776K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $776K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2020-21 $776K $700K $93K $133K $793K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2024 Montreal Canadiens New contract (two-way) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $950K $950K
Jul 26, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.7M $850K
May 25, 2018 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $776K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence+0.6Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-3-2-1012019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

39.7Corsi for %117 attempts for, 178 against
-3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.9Expected goals for %5.8 expected for, 7.6 against
+1.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %6 for, 6 against
102.5PDO8.8% shooting + 93.7% saves
19Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Danny DeKeyser · Gustav Lindstrom13136:3038.443.44-3
Marc Staal · Gustav Lindstrom1322:4837.130.21-1
Christian Djoos · Gustav Lindstrom16:5680.088.40-0
Dennis Cholowski · Gustav Lindstrom46:2045.547.11-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 14 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 2.2% chance per attempt10th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:11
May 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 19:00
May 2, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:44
May 1, 2021 vs TBL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:11
Apr 29, 2021 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:59
Apr 27, 2021 @ CBJ L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:19
Apr 24, 2021 vs DAL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:43
Apr 22, 2021 vs DAL W 7-3 0 2 2 3 0 0 1 13:16
Apr 20, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:32
Apr 19, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:49
Apr 17, 2021 vs CHI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:43
Apr 15, 2021 vs CHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:13
Apr 12, 2021 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:52