Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Fabian Zetterlund

Fabian Zetterlund

#20 · Left wing · Ottawa Senators

Born Aug 25, 1999 in Karlstad, SWE (age 27) · 5'11", 208 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 63rd overall in 2017 by NJD (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sasha Chmelevski SJS · 8 P in 19 GP Noel Acciari FLA · 8 P in 20 GP Kole Lind SEA · 8 P in 23 GP Dakota Joshua STL · 8 P in 30 GP Ryan Dzingel SJS · 8 P in 32 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 8 points821-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 44 points4423-242024-25: 41 points4124-252025-26: 33 points3325-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 14 3 5 8 5 0 36 16 0.57 $809K
2022-23 NJD 45 6 14 20 4 6 81 34 0.44 $750K
2022-23 SJS 22 0 3 3 -10 8 37 19 0.14
2023-24 SJS 82 24 20 44 -34 33 204 120 0.54 $1.45M
2024-25 SJS 64 17 19 36 8 10 141 115 0.56 $1.45M
2024-25 OTT 20 2 3 5 -1 4 40 39 0.25
2025-26 OTT 82 17 16 33 -1 16 132 155 0.40 $4.275M
2026-27 OTT 5 0 2 2 2 0 6 16 0.40 $4.275M
6 seasons Career 334 69 82 151 -27 77 677 514 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 OTT 6 0 0 0 0 0 9 16 0.00
2025-26 OTT 4 0 0 0 -1 2 6 11 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 10 0 0 0 -1 2 15 27 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
14 3 5 8 5 0 36 16 0.57 8.3 13:21

Contract

$809KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$101KCap dollars per point8 points in 14 games
$340KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on May 13, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $809K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2020-21 $809K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2021-22 $809K $750K $93K $83K $843K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 19, 2025 Ottawa Senators Extension 2025-26 to 2027-28 3 $12.825M $4.275M
Jul 1, 2023 San Jose Sharks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $2.9M $1.45M
Aug 10, 2022 New Jersey Devils New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
May 13, 2019 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.775M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.2Even-strength defence+1.0Power play-0.4Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.5Corsi for %156 attempts for, 141 against
+4.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.3Expected goals for %7.7 expected for, 5.5 against
+10.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
68.4Goals for %13 for, 6 against
107.4PDO14.6% shooting + 92.8% saves
42Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nico Hischier · Fabian Zetterlund · Yegor Sharangovich528:5052.071.24-1
Pavel Zacha · Fabian Zetterlund · Nolan Foote223:4761.259.33-1
Janne Kuokkanen · Jesper Boqvist · Fabian Zetterlund518:0845.942.50-1
Pavel Zacha · Janne Kuokkanen · Fabian Zetterlund217:4960.077.21-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.6Expected goalsfrom 44 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.17 expected goals per 60 minutes90th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Expected 3.6Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs DET L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 17:56
Apr 28, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 16:34
Apr 26, 2022 @ OTT L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 16:36
Apr 23, 2022 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:51
Apr 21, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 13:29
Apr 18, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:47
Apr 16, 2022 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 10:45
Apr 14, 2022 @ COL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 16:04
Apr 12, 2022 @ ARI W 6-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 15:57
Apr 9, 2022 @ DAL W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 13:03
Apr 7, 2022 vs MTL L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 15:01
Nov 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 04:49
Nov 20, 2021 @ TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 05:23
Nov 18, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 09:33