Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Daniil Tarasov

Daniil Tarasov

#80 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 27, 1999 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 27) · 6'5", 204 lb · Catches left · Drafted 86th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joseph Woll TOR · 4 GP, 0.911 Lukas Dostal ANA · 4 GP, 0.907 Malcolm Subban BUF · 4 GP, 0.871 Tuukka Rask BOS · 4 GP, 0.844 Zach Fucale WSH · 4 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 17 games1722-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CBJ 4 0200 111 104 7 2.40 0.937 $925K
2022-23 CBJ 17 41110 528 471 57 3.91 0.892 $1.05M
2023-24 CBJ 24 81130 796 723 73 3.18 0.908 $1.05M
2024-25 CBJ 20 71021 544 479 65 3.54 0.881 $1.05M
2025-26 FLA 33 131530 925 828 97 3.05 0.895 $1.05M
2026-27 DET 2 0011 40 39 1 0.66 0.975 $2M
6 seasons Career 100 3249102 2944 2644 300 3.26 0.898

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 3 0200 111 104 7 2.40 0.937

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$232KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on May 4, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 15, 2022, 3 years and $3.15M at $1.05M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2M $2M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.05M
Jun 15, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.15M $1.05M
May 4, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+4.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
10.0Expected goals againstfrom 144 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.937Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved +1.02 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced66thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02468Expected 10.0Allowed 7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Jan 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-7 33 31 2 0.939 40:00
Dec 7, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 10 10 0 1.000 17:06
Dec 4, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 L 31 29 2 0.935 59:42
Dec 2, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:03