Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Daniil Tarasov

Daniil Tarasov

#80 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 27, 1999 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 27) · 6'5", 204 lb · Catches left · Drafted 86th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Eric Comrie WPG · 20 GP, 0.914 Jonas Johansson TBL · 19 GP, 0.895 Connor Ingram UTA · 22 GP, 0.882 Frederik Andersen CAR · 22 GP, 0.899 Thatcher Demko VAN · 23 GP, 0.889

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 17 games1722-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CBJ 4 0200 111 104 7 2.40 0.937 $925K
2022-23 CBJ 17 41110 528 471 57 3.91 0.892 $1.05M
2023-24 CBJ 24 81130 796 723 73 3.18 0.908 $1.05M
2024-25 CBJ 20 71021 544 479 65 3.54 0.881 $1.05M
2025-26 FLA 33 131530 925 828 97 3.05 0.895 $1.05M
2026-27 DET 2 0011 40 39 1 0.66 0.975 $2M
6 seasons Career 100 3249102 2944 2644 300 3.26 0.898

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
20 19 71021 544 479 65 3.54 0.881

Contract

$1.05MCap hitends in 2025
$625KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$425KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 15, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.05M $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $1.05M $1.05M $0 $1.05M
2024-25 $1.05M $1.35M $0 $1.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2M $2M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.05M
Jun 15, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.15M $1.05M
May 4, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacement52nd of 61 goalies
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-6.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
58.4Expected goals againstfrom 822 unblocked attempts
65Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.881Save %0.893 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.36 above expected per 60 minutes13th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced90thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 65Expected 58.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 6, 2025 @ OTT L 0-4 L 6 4 2 0.667 04:26
Apr 3, 2025 vs COL L 3-7 4 4 0 1.000 14:11
Mar 29, 2025 @ OTT L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:30
Mar 15, 2025 vs NYR L 0-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 59:17
Mar 9, 2025 @ NYR W 7-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ DET W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Jan 31, 2025 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 61:01
Jan 23, 2025 @ CAR L 4-7 L 42 36 6 0.857 58:39
Jan 18, 2025 @ NYR L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 26 26 0 1.000 64:43
Jan 14, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Dec 28, 2024 @ BOS L 0-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Dec 5, 2024 @ EDM L 3-6 L 36 30 6 0.833 60:00
Nov 16, 2024 @ MTL L 1-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 59:08
Nov 10, 2024 @ ANA L 2-4 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:07
Nov 2, 2024 @ WSH L 2-7 L 22 15 7 0.682 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 @ NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 61:07
Oct 22, 2024 vs TOR W 6-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 58:55
Oct 19, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:30
Oct 17, 2024 vs BUF W 6-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 59:51
Oct 12, 2024 @ COL W 6-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 60:00