Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Emil Bemstrom

Emil Bemstrom

#52 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jun 1, 1999 in Nykoping, SWE · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 117th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Logan Brown STL · 11 P in 39 GP Devin Shore EDM · 11 P in 49 GP Jasper Weatherby SJS · 11 P in 50 GP Michael Pezzetta MTL · 11 P in 51 GP Jason Dickinson VAN · 11 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202019-20: 20 points2019-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 11 points1121-222022-23: 22 points2222-232023-24: 16 points1623-242024-25: 1 points124-25

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CBJ 56 10 10 20 -10 8 97 52 0.36 $925K
2020-21 CBJ 20 3 2 5 2 0 28 15 0.25 $925K
2021-22 CBJ 41 6 5 11 -1 4 62 36 0.27 $925K
2022-23 CBJ 55 7 15 22 -11 6 95 16 0.40 $900K
2023-24 CBJ 32 5 6 11 -5 10 49 24 0.34 $900K
2023-24 PIT 24 3 2 5 0 2 34 12 0.21
2024-25 PIT 14 0 1 1 0 0 13 12 0.07 $775K
6 seasons Career 242 34 41 75 -25 30 378 167 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CBJ 5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 0.00
1 season Playoffs 5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 6 5 11 -1 4 62 36 0.27 9.7 10:31

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$84KCap dollars per point11 points in 41 games
$587KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$911KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on May 14, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.9M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2025-26 $775K
Jul 1, 2024 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Aug 3, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.8M $900K
May 14, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.9M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement399th of 723 skaters, 274th of 481 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.2 56th percentileEven-strength defence+0.7 63rd percentilePower play-0.7 16th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 42nd percentilePenalties+0.2 47th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01232019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %345 attempts for, 335 against
+3.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %16.1 expected for, 16.6 against
+6.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %16 for, 16 against
100.4PDO8.6% shooting + 91.9% saves
86Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Max Domi · Jack Roslovic · Emil Bemstrom852:0554.954.03-4
Justin Danforth · Emil Bemstrom · Eric Robinson639:4850.642.22-3
Sean Kuraly · Emil Bemstrom · Eric Robinson933:5752.554.41-1
Jakub Voracek · Emil Bemstrom · Cole Sillinger1228:2541.738.03-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.0Expected goalsfrom 84 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.83 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt17th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 6Expected 6.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 13:56
Apr 28, 2022 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:19
Apr 26, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 11:00
Apr 24, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:28
Apr 22, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:43
Apr 19, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:13
Apr 17, 2022 @ ANA L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:38
Apr 16, 2022 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:18
Apr 13, 2022 vs MTL W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 15:30
Apr 9, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 15:58
Apr 7, 2022 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:14
Apr 5, 2022 @ PHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:17
Apr 4, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 12:49
Apr 2, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 10:04
Mar 31, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 13:13
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 08:08
Mar 26, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:18
Mar 25, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 06:25
Mar 22, 2022 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:00
Mar 19, 2022 vs STL W 5-4 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 10:00
Mar 17, 2022 vs WSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 09:08
Mar 16, 2022 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 11:03
Mar 13, 2022 vs VGK W 6-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:19
Mar 11, 2022 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 06:19
Mar 5, 2022 vs BOS L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:53
Mar 4, 2022 vs LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 08:42
Mar 1, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:31
Feb 27, 2022 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 07:47
Jan 31, 2022 vs FLA L 4-8 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 11:21
Jan 30, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:22
Jan 27, 2022 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 09:36
Jan 21, 2022 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 07:18
Jan 20, 2022 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 09:26
Jan 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-9 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:10
Jan 13, 2022 @ CAR W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 12:51
Jan 11, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 09:43
Jan 8, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 07:40
Jan 6, 2022 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 08:44
Jan 4, 2022 vs TBL L 2-7 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 10:43
Jan 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 09:03
Dec 30, 2021 vs NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:11