Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Cates

Noah Cates

#27 · Left wing · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Feb 5, 1999 in Stillwater, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'2", 194 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 137th overall in 2017 by PHI (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sean Kuraly CBJ · 18 P in 62 GP Luke Kunin SJS · 18 P in 77 GP Keegan Kolesar VGK · 18 P in 79 GP Morgan Barron WPG · 18 P in 80 GP Parker Kelly OTT · 18 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 9 points921-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 37 points3724-252025-26: 47 points4725-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 PHI 16 5 4 9 4 4 23 21 0.56 $925K
2022-23 PHI 82 13 25 38 3 12 107 86 0.46 $925K
2023-24 PHI 59 6 12 18 -8 0 78 52 0.31 $2.625M
2024-25 PHI 78 16 21 37 3 14 110 87 0.47 $2.625M
2025-26 PHI 82 18 29 47 26 44 132 102 0.57 $4M
2026-27 PHI 7 0 0 0 -4 0 7 5 0.00 $4M
6 seasons Career 324 58 91 149 24 74 457 353 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 PHI 8 1 3 4 -2 0 11 19 0.50
1 season Playoffs 8 1 3 4 -2 0 11 19 0.50

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
59 6 12 18 -8 0 78 52 0.31 7.7 13:48

Contract

$2.625MCap hitends in 2025
$146KCap dollars per point18 points in 59 games
$338KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.8 goals above replacement
$6.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Jul 10, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.25M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.625M $2.625M $0 $2.625M
2024-25 $2.625M $2.625M $0 $2.625M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 3, 2025 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $16M $4M
Jul 10, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $5.25M $2.625M
Mar 27, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $2.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+7.8Goals above replacement115th of 721 skaters, 91st of 469 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.2 51st percentileEven-strength defence+4.1 98th percentilePower play-0.6 18th percentilePenalty kill+0.7 94th percentilePenalties+1.6 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

02468102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.5Corsi for %721 attempts for, 579 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.6Expected goals for %30.5 expected for, 19.8 against
+8.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.1Goals for %24 for, 33 against
93.3PDO6.7% shooting + 86.6% saves
139Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Garnet Hathaway · Ryan Poehling · Noah Cates33159:3158.565.27-7
Noah Cates · Joel Farabee · Bobby Brink17102:1362.166.34-3
Ryan Poehling · Noah Cates · Tyson Foerster1239:3346.560.11-2
Nicolas Deslauriers · Garnet Hathaway · Noah Cates1136:1851.447.10-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.6Expected goalsfrom 113 unblocked attempts
-2.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes29th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt47th
Finishing -2.6 goals above expected22ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Expected 8.6Goals 6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:51
Apr 13, 2024 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:28
Apr 11, 2024 @ NYR W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 17:00
Apr 9, 2024 @ MTL L 3-9 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 14:02
Apr 6, 2024 @ CBJ L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 16:08
Apr 5, 2024 @ BUF L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 12:06
Apr 1, 2024 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:51
Mar 30, 2024 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:38
Mar 26, 2024 @ NYR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:04
Mar 24, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:59
Mar 23, 2024 vs BOS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:58
Mar 21, 2024 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:58
Mar 19, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:03
Mar 16, 2024 @ BOS L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:36
Mar 14, 2024 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 14:31
Mar 12, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:25
Mar 9, 2024 @ TBL L 0-7 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:58
Mar 7, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:50
Mar 4, 2024 vs STL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:33
Mar 2, 2024 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 14:02
Mar 1, 2024 @ WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:24
Feb 27, 2024 vs TBL W 6-2 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 16:49
Feb 25, 2024 @ PIT L 6-7 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 16:49
Feb 24, 2024 vs NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:27
Feb 21, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 14:01
Feb 17, 2024 @ NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 08:01
Feb 15, 2024 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 13:04
Feb 12, 2024 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 10:18
Feb 10, 2024 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:16
Feb 8, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 15:19
Feb 6, 2024 @ FLA W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 14:59
Jan 27, 2024 vs BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:18
Jan 25, 2024 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:42
Jan 23, 2024 vs TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:00
Jan 21, 2024 vs OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:11
Jan 20, 2024 vs COL L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 09:14
Jan 18, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 11:08
Jan 15, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:14
Nov 25, 2023 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 14:12
Nov 24, 2023 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:54
Nov 22, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:36
Nov 19, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:46
Nov 18, 2023 vs VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:39
Nov 15, 2023 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:31
Nov 11, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 10:30
Nov 10, 2023 @ ANA W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:21
Nov 7, 2023 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:18
Nov 4, 2023 vs LAK L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:54
Nov 3, 2023 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:39
Nov 1, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:29
Oct 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:15
Oct 28, 2023 vs ANA L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:59
Oct 26, 2023 vs MIN W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:38
Oct 24, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 18:11
Oct 21, 2023 @ DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 15:19
Oct 19, 2023 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:54
Oct 17, 2023 vs VAN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:06
Oct 14, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:54
Oct 12, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:42