Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Filip Gustavsson MIN · 58 GP, 0.914 Jake Oettinger DAL · 58 GP, 0.909 Juuse Saros NSH · 58 GP, 0.896 Karel Vejmelka UTA · 58 GP, 0.904 Joey Daccord SEA · 57 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
58 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$2.132MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 6, 2024, as a new contract: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2025-26 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2026-27 $8.25M $5.5M $2M $7.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2029-30 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2030-31 $8.25M $5M $2.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.25M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacement41st of 61 goalies
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-12.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-12.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
163.2Expected goals againstfrom 2,448 unblocked attempts
176Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.892Save %0.900 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.23 above expected per 60 minutes29th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced60thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Allowed 176Expected 163.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs NJD L 4-5 (OT) OTL 26 21 5 0.808 61:28
Apr 10, 2025 vs CHI L 2-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:06
Apr 8, 2025 @ NJD W 7-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 5, 2025 vs CAR W 5-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 59:40
Apr 3, 2025 @ MTL L 1-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 59:00
Apr 1, 2025 vs WSH L 3-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:18
Mar 29, 2025 @ DET L 1-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 57:54
Mar 23, 2025 @ LAK L 2-7 L 23 16 7 0.696 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 @ VGK L 1-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 vs TBL L 2-6 L 38 34 4 0.895 57:59
Mar 13, 2025 @ OTT L 3-6 L 15 11 4 0.733 20:00
Mar 11, 2025 vs FLA W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:34
Mar 8, 2025 @ TBL W 4-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 vs NSH L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 58:52
Mar 2, 2025 @ MIN L 0-1 L 22 21 1 0.955 58:16
Feb 27, 2025 vs NYI L 1-2 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:12
Feb 25, 2025 vs TOR L 4-5 (OT) OTL 29 24 5 0.828 64:08
Feb 22, 2025 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 29 26 3 0.897 62:51
Feb 8, 2025 vs VGK L 3-4 L 38 34 4 0.895 59:14
Feb 4, 2025 vs MIN W 3-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 59:53
Feb 1, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Jan 28, 2025 @ BUF L 2-7 L 32 26 6 0.813 59:47
Jan 25, 2025 vs COL W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 22, 2025 @ NJD L 1-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 39:40
Jan 18, 2025 @ OTT L 5-6 (SO) OTL 44 39 5 0.886 65:00
Jan 14, 2025 vs TBL W 6-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Jan 11, 2025 @ FLA W 4-3 (OT) W 43 40 3 0.930 64:58
Jan 9, 2025 @ TBL L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:50
Jan 7, 2025 vs EDM L 0-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:14
Jan 4, 2025 @ TOR L 4-6 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:59
Jan 2, 2025 @ NYR L 1-2 L 27 25 2 0.926 58:02
Dec 31, 2024 @ WSH L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:10
Dec 28, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs WSH W 4-1 W 11 10 1 0.909 60:00
Dec 19, 2024 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 61:04
Dec 17, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 64:22
Dec 14, 2024 @ VAN W 5-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Dec 10, 2024 @ WPG L 1-8 L 35 27 8 0.771 60:00
Dec 7, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 62:12
Dec 4, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Dec 1, 2024 vs MTL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Nov 29, 2024 vs PIT L 1-2 L 36 34 2 0.944 57:59
Nov 26, 2024 vs VAN L 0-2 L 14 13 1 0.929 58:37
Nov 23, 2024 @ DET W 2-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Nov 18, 2024 vs CBJ L 1-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:24
Nov 14, 2024 @ DAL L 2-7 L 38 31 7 0.816 60:00
Nov 12, 2024 @ STL W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 9, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (OT) OTL 34 31 3 0.912 60:21
Nov 5, 2024 @ TOR L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:31
Nov 3, 2024 vs SEA W 2-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:37
Oct 31, 2024 @ CAR L 2-8 L 22 16 6 0.727 29:32
Oct 26, 2024 vs TOR W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 62:26
Oct 24, 2024 vs DAL L 2-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 58:06
Oct 22, 2024 @ NSH L 0-4 L 41 38 3 0.927 59:41
Oct 19, 2024 @ UTA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 62:37
Oct 14, 2024 vs FLA L 3-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:19
Oct 12, 2024 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 34 33 1 0.971 62:42
Oct 10, 2024 vs MTL W 6-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 60:00