Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Igor Shesterkin NYR · 5 GP, 0.927 Jesper Wallstedt MIN · 5 GP, 0.936 Karel Vejmelka UTA · 5 GP, 0.907 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 6 GP, 0.786 Andrei Vasilevskiy TBL · 4 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2026-27 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
5 4 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$223KCap dollars per goal above replacement36.9 goals above replacement, projected
$11.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 64 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 6, 2024, as a new contract: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2025-26 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2026-27 $8.25M $5.5M $2M $7.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2029-30 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2030-31 $8.25M $5M $2.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.25M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 5 games (+6.0 goals above replacement), plus the 53 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+36.9Goals above replacement4th of 64 goalies
+6.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+19.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 64 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+4.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
13.6Expected goals againstfrom 207 unblocked attempts
9Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.932Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 2 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.92 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 2 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0510Expected 13.6Allowed 9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Oct 10, 2026 vs PHI W 5-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 59:30
Oct 8, 2026 vs UTA W 6-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Oct 5, 2026 vs OTT L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Oct 2, 2026 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 33 30 3 0.909 62:25
Sep 29, 2026 vs NYR W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00