Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sheldon Dries

Sheldon Dries

#15 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings

Born Apr 23, 1994 in Macomb, Michigan, USA (age 32) · 5'10", 184 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marc McLaughlin BOS · 3 P in 11 GP Jack McBain ARI · 3 P in 10 GP Carson Meyer CBJ · 3 P in 13 GP Jan Jenik ARI · 3 P in 13 GP Kent Johnson CBJ · 3 P in 9 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 0 points019-202020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 17 points1722-232025-26: 0 points025-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 COL 40 3 3 6 -7 26 44 66 0.15 $925K
2019-20 COL 5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 16 0.00 $735K
2020-21 COL 3 0 0 0 1 4 1 6 0.00 $772K
2021-22 VAN 11 2 1 3 -3 0 17 9 0.27 $750K
2022-23 VAN 63 11 6 17 -9 29 94 84 0.27 $763K
2025-26 DET 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 0.00 $775K
2026-27 DET 2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 9 0.00 $875K
7 seasons Career 129 16 10 26 -22 59 163 198 0.20

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 COL 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0.00
1 season Playoffs 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 0.00

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 2 1 3 -3 0 17 9 0.27 11.8 10:18

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$250KCap dollars per point3 points in 11 games
$515KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 28, 2021, as a new contract: 1 year and $750K, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vancouver Canucks on Jun 27, 2022, 2 years and $1.525M at $763K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 1, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.55M $775K
Jun 27, 2022 Vancouver Canucks Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.525M $763K
Jul 28, 2021 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
Oct 9, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $772K $772K
Jul 25, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $735K $735K
Jul 2, 2018 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.6Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1-0.500.511.52018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %94 attempts for, 92 against
+0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.3Expected goals for %5.1 expected for, 3.4 against
+8.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %4 for, 6 against
96.8PDO8.3% shooting + 88.5% saves
26Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nic Petan · Juho Lammikko · Sheldon Dries423:4258.558.71-2
Brad Richardson · Nic Petan · Sheldon Dries413:2354.549.70-0
Justin Bailey · Sheldon Dries · Vasily Podkolzin29:1850.062.60-0
Brad Richardson · William Lockwood · Sheldon Dries16:3350.061.70-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.1Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
-0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.09 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 7.9% chance per attempt42nd
Finishing -0.1 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Expected 2.1Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:46
Apr 28, 2022 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 09:57
Apr 26, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 09:47
Apr 23, 2022 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 08:23
Apr 21, 2022 @ MIN L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 08:49
Apr 19, 2022 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 6 3 13:01
Apr 18, 2022 vs DAL W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 10:36
Apr 14, 2022 vs ARI W 7-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 14:55
Apr 12, 2022 vs VGK W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 06:54
Jan 23, 2022 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:41
Jan 21, 2022 vs FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:29