Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandar Georgiev

Alexandar Georgiev

#40 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 10, 1996 in Ruse, BGR · 6'1", 178 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Adin Hill ARI · 19 GP, 0.913 David Rittich TOR · 19 GP, 0.901 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 19 GP, 0.902 Jaroslav Halak BOS · 19 GP, 0.905 Robin Lehner VGK · 19 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 10 games1017-182018-19: 33 games3318-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 33 games3321-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 63 games6323-242024-25: 49 games4924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 NYR 10 4410 331 304 27 3.15 0.918 $793K
2018-19 NYR 33 141342 1057 966 91 2.91 0.914 $793K
2019-20 NYR 34 171422 1063 967 96 3.04 0.910 $793K
2020-21 NYR 19 8722 465 421 44 2.71 0.905 $2.425M
2021-22 NYR 33 151022 832 747 85 2.92 0.898 $2.425M
2022-23 COL 62 401665 1904 1749 156 2.53 0.919 $3.4M
2023-24 COL 63 381852 1770 1588 183 3.02 0.897 $3.4M
2024-25 COL 18 8700 421 368 53 3.38 0.874 $3.4M
2024-25 SJS 31 71940 896 784 112 3.88 0.875
8 seasons Career 303 1511082615 8739 7894 847 2.99 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 NYR 2 0100 31 29 2 2.04 0.935
2022-23 COL 7 3400 210 192 18 2.60 0.914
2023-24 COL 11 6500 311 279 33 2.85 0.897
3 seasons Playoffs 20 91000 552 500 53 2.72 0.906

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 18 8722 465 421 44 2.71 0.905

Contract

$2.425MCap hitends in 2022
$638KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.8 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Oct 15, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.85M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.425M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2021-22 $2.425M $2.65M $0 $2.65M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 11, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $825K $825K
Jul 10, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $10.2M $3.4M
Oct 15, 2020 New York Rangers New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $4.85M $2.425M
Jul 17, 2017 New York Rangers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
43.4Expected goals againstfrom 670 unblocked attempts
44Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.905Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.04 above expected per 60 minutes47th
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 44Expected 43.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 5, 2021 vs WSH L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 58:31
May 1, 2021 @ NYI L 0-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Apr 23, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Apr 18, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 57:41
Apr 9, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Mar 19, 2021 @ WSH L 1-2 L 18 16 2 0.889 59:13
Mar 17, 2021 vs PHI W 9-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:38
Mar 11, 2021 @ BOS L 0-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 24:52
Mar 7, 2021 @ PIT L 1-5 L 6 3 3 0.500 17:14
Mar 6, 2021 @ NJD W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:58
Mar 4, 2021 @ NJD W 6-1 3 3 0 1.000 05:52
Feb 28, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 33 31 2 0.939 45:25
Feb 26, 2021 vs BOS W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Feb 18, 2021 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 22 20 2 0.909 64:59
Feb 10, 2021 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 60:36
Jan 30, 2021 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 38 33 5 0.868 62:16
Jan 26, 2021 @ BUF L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:41
Jan 19, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 40:00
Jan 16, 2021 vs NYI W 5-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00