Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandar Georgiev

Alexandar Georgiev

#40 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 10, 1996 in Ruse, BGR · 6'1", 178 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Lankinen CHI · 32 GP, 0.891 Spencer Knight FLA · 32 GP, 0.908 Jake Allen MTL · 35 GP, 0.905 Martin Jones PHI · 35 GP, 0.900 Craig Anderson BUF · 31 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 10 games1017-182018-19: 33 games3318-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 33 games3321-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 63 games6323-242024-25: 49 games4924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 NYR 10 4410 331 304 27 3.15 0.918 $793K
2018-19 NYR 33 141342 1057 966 91 2.91 0.914 $793K
2019-20 NYR 34 171422 1063 967 96 3.04 0.910 $793K
2020-21 NYR 19 8722 465 421 44 2.71 0.905 $2.425M
2021-22 NYR 33 151022 832 747 85 2.92 0.898 $2.425M
2022-23 COL 62 401665 1904 1749 156 2.53 0.919 $3.4M
2023-24 COL 63 381852 1770 1588 183 3.02 0.897 $3.4M
2024-25 COL 18 8700 421 368 53 3.38 0.874 $3.4M
2024-25 SJS 31 71940 896 784 112 3.88 0.875
8 seasons Career 303 1511082615 8739 7894 847 2.99 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 NYR 2 0100 31 29 2 2.04 0.935
2022-23 COL 7 3400 210 192 18 2.60 0.914
2023-24 COL 11 6500 311 279 33 2.85 0.897
3 seasons Playoffs 20 91000 552 500 53 2.72 0.906

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
33 28 151022 832 747 85 2.92 0.898

Contract

$2.425MCap hitends in 2022
$419KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.8 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$615KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Oct 15, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.85M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.425M $2.2M $0 $2.2M
2021-22 $2.425M $2.65M $0 $2.65M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 11, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $825K $825K
Jul 10, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $10.2M $3.4M
Oct 15, 2020 New York Rangers New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $4.85M $2.425M
Jul 17, 2017 New York Rangers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.8Goals above replacement42nd of 61 goalies
+1.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
82.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,190 unblocked attempts
85Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.898Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.09 above expected per 60 minutes35th
Shot difficulty 6.9% chance per attempt faced65thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 85Expected 82.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs WSH W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Apr 27, 2022 vs MTL L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:51
Apr 21, 2022 @ NYI W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Apr 13, 2022 @ PHI W 4-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 5, 2022 @ NJD W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Mar 30, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) W 26 22 4 0.846 61:34
Mar 27, 2022 vs BUF W 5-4 (OT) W 17 13 4 0.765 62:02
Mar 22, 2022 @ NJD L 4-7 7 5 2 0.714 19:33
Mar 20, 2022 @ CAR W 2-0 W, SO 44 44 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 15, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 60:24
Mar 10, 2022 @ STL L 2-6 18 16 2 0.889 39:45
Mar 8, 2022 @ MIN L 2-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 60:00
Feb 27, 2022 vs VAN L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 58:24
Feb 15, 2022 vs BOS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0.000 00:41
Jan 27, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 57:44
Jan 21, 2022 @ CAR L 3-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 59:34
Jan 10, 2022 @ LAK L 1-3 L 38 36 2 0.947 58:09
Jan 8, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 W 14 13 1 0.929 59:47
Jan 6, 2022 @ VGK L 1-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Jan 3, 2022 vs EDM W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:42
Dec 17, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 64:58
Dec 14, 2021 @ COL L 2-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 56:45
Dec 12, 2021 vs NSH L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:26
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 9 9 0 1.000 14:52
Nov 21, 2021 vs BUF W 5-4 18 14 4 0.778 39:10
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 27 24 3 0.889 64:59
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 2 2 0 1.000 06:45
Nov 5, 2021 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) OTL 39 33 6 0.846 63:27
Oct 23, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Oct 13, 2021 @ WSH L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 59:34