Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Collin Delia

Collin Delia

#60 · Goalie · Winnipeg Jets

Born Jun 20, 1994 in Rancho Cucamonga, California, USA · 6'2", 208 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antti Niemi MTL · 17 GP, 0.887 Calvin Pickard ARI · 17 GP, 0.875 Anthony Stolarz EDM · 18 GP, 0.901 Chad Johnson ANA · 19 GP, 0.879 Adin Hill ARI · 13 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202017-18: 2 games217-182018-19: 16 games1618-192020-21: 6 games620-212021-22: 8 games821-222022-23: 20 games2022-23

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 CHI 2 1100 63 56 7 3.96 0.889 $768K
2018-19 CHI 16 6430 545 495 50 3.61 0.908 $768K
2020-21 CHI 6 1310 205 185 20 3.59 0.902 $1M
2021-22 CHI 8 1410 218 196 22 3.85 0.899 $1M
2022-23 VAN 20 10620 526 464 62 3.28 0.882 $750K
5 seasons Career 52 191870 1557 1396 161 3.51 0.897

2018-19 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
16 14 6430 545 495 50 3.61 0.908

Contract

$768KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2022
$199KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jul 28, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Chicago Blackhawks on Feb 11, 2019, 3 years and $3M at $1M a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $768K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2018-19 $768K $700K $93K $133K $793K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 1, 2023 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 13, 2022 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Feb 11, 2019 Chicago Blackhawks Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $3M $1M
Jul 28, 2017 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $768K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242017-182018-192020-212021-222022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
48.9Expected goals againstfrom 698 unblocked attempts
50Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.910 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.08 above expected per 60 minutes40th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced90thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

01020304050Game 10Allowed 50Expected 48.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 13, 2019 @ TOR W 5-4 29 26 3 0.897 20:00
Feb 22, 2019 vs COL L 3-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:18
Feb 18, 2019 vs OTT W 8-7 10 7 3 0.700 07:55
Feb 12, 2019 @ BOS L 3-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:55
Feb 7, 2019 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 43 40 3 0.930 63:13
Feb 2, 2019 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 61:19
Jan 20, 2019 vs WSH W 8-5 W 39 34 5 0.872 59:49
Jan 17, 2019 @ NYR L 3-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 58:31
Jan 14, 2019 @ NJD L 5-8 15 14 1 0.933 19:09
Jan 12, 2019 vs VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 60:52
Jan 9, 2019 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 61:00
Jan 7, 2019 vs CGY L 3-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:08
Jan 3, 2019 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 50 47 3 0.940 61:32
Dec 29, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 60:41
Dec 27, 2018 vs MIN W 5-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00
Dec 21, 2018 @ COL W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:41