Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evan Bouchard

Evan Bouchard

#2 · Defence · Edmonton Oilers

Born Oct 20, 1999 in Oakville, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'2", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 10th overall in 2018 by EDM (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Pierre-Olivier Joseph PIT · 5 P in 16 GP Steven Kampfer BOS · 5 P in 20 GP Victor Mete OTT · 5 P in 28 GP Robert Hagg PHI · 5 P in 34 GP Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802018-19: 1 points118-192020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 43 points4321-222022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 82 points8223-242024-25: 67 points6724-252025-26: 95 points9525-262026-27: 12 points1226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 EDM 7 1 0 1 -5 2 10 6 0.14 $925K
2020-21 EDM 14 2 3 5 -2 2 38 11 0.36 $863K
2021-22 EDM 81 12 31 43 10 28 205 80 0.53 $863K
2022-23 EDM 82 8 32 40 6 28 156 95 0.49 $863K
2023-24 EDM 81 18 64 82 34 32 220 71 1.01 $3.9M
2024-25 EDM 82 14 53 67 14 32 235 31 0.82 $3.9M
2025-26 EDM 82 21 74 95 25 30 221 29 1.16 $10.5M
2026-27 EDM 5 6 6 12 12 0 17 3 2.40 $10.5M
8 seasons Career 434 82 263 345 94 154 1102 326 0.79

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 EDM 16 3 6 9 -4 4 39 19 0.56
2022-23 EDM 12 4 13 17 -4 4 29 24 1.42
2023-24 EDM 25 6 26 32 14 22 74 28 1.28
2024-25 EDM 22 7 16 23 6 8 70 10 1.05
2025-26 EDM 6 1 6 7 -7 0 8 3 1.17
5 seasons Playoffs 81 21 67 88 5 38 220 84 1.09

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
14 2 3 5 -2 2 38 11 0.36 5.3 14:50

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$173KCap dollars per point5 points in 14 games
$843KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 17, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.975M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $863K $833K $93K $500K $925K
2021-22 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K
2022-23 $863K $833K $0 $850K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $42M $10.5M
Aug 24, 2023 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $7.8M $3.9M
Jul 17, 2018 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $4.975M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402018-192020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %195 attempts for, 183 against
+4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %7.4 expected for, 7.6 against
-2.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %6 for, 8 against
98.6PDO5.9% shooting + 92.7% saves
64Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Slater Koekkoek · Evan Bouchard651:2543.140.01-1
Kris Russell · Evan Bouchard546:2652.345.11-2
Darnell Nurse · Evan Bouchard1223:0252.657.43-2
Caleb Jones · Evan Bouchard318:5676.072.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.3Expected goalsfrom 49 unblocked attempts
+0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.38 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 2.7% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +0.7 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 15, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:57
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 20:13
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 13:09
Feb 25, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 08:17
Feb 23, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 12:05
Feb 20, 2021 vs CGY W 7-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:28
Feb 19, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 08:23
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:10
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 0 2 2 0 0 8 0 20:23
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 18:39
Feb 9, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 4 13:13
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:58
Feb 6, 2021 @ CGY L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 13:50
Feb 2, 2021 vs OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 16:56