Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Isac Lundeström

Isac Lundeström

#21 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Nov 6, 1999 in Gallivare, SWE (age 26) · 6'1", 199 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 23rd overall in 2018 by ANA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Devin Shore EDM · 9 P in 38 GP Josh Leivo CGY · 9 P in 38 GP Wayne Simmonds TOR · 9 P in 38 GP Morgan Geekie CAR · 9 P in 36 GP Sean Kuraly BOS · 9 P in 47 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 2 points218-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 29 points2921-222022-23: 14 points1422-232023-24: 11 points1123-242024-25: 15 points1524-252025-26: 12 points1225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 15 0 2 2 -1 2 13 4 0.13 $925K
2019-20 ANA 15 0 4 4 -2 0 10 5 0.27 $925K
2020-21 ANA 41 6 3 9 -9 14 52 16 0.22 $925K
2021-22 ANA 80 16 13 29 -3 8 83 38 0.36 $874K
2022-23 ANA 61 4 10 14 -13 2 60 20 0.23 $1.8M
2023-24 ANA 46 5 6 11 -1 2 38 51 0.24 $1.8M
2024-25 ANA 79 4 11 15 -12 10 60 48 0.19 $1.5M
2025-26 CBJ 68 4 8 12 -2 4 53 35 0.18 $1.3M
8 seasons Career 405 39 57 96 -43 42 369 217 0.24

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
41 6 3 9 -9 14 52 16 0.22 11.5 15:15

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$103KCap dollars per point9 points in 41 games
$367KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$558KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 4, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $2.6M $1.3M
Jun 30, 2024 Anaheim Ducks Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Jul 25, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.6M $1.8M
Aug 6, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $874K $874K
Aug 4, 2018 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.3Goals above replacement517th of 643 skaters, 356th of 430 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.9 16th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 69th percentilePower play-0.2 37th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 89th percentilePenalties-0.9 3rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-10122018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.6Corsi for %420 attempts for, 445 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Expected goals for %18.2 expected for, 21.0 against
-1.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.0Goals for %16 for, 23 against
97.8PDO7.1% shooting + 90.7% saves
79Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Rickard Rakell · Maxime Comtois · Isac Lundeström20155:2852.150.55-6
Rickard Rakell · Alexander Volkov · Isac Lundeström542:0753.656.50-1
Maxime Comtois · Alexander Volkov · Isac Lundeström329:4141.747.71-0
Rickard Rakell · Isac Lundeström · Trevor Zegras728:2542.947.32-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.5Expected goalsfrom 72 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.52 expected goals per 60 minutes14th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt33rd
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 6Expected 5.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:57
May 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:19
May 5, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:23
May 3, 2021 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:43
May 1, 2021 vs LAK W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:49
Apr 30, 2021 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:47
Apr 28, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 13:00
Apr 26, 2021 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:29
Apr 6, 2021 @ SJS W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:41
Apr 4, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:08
Apr 2, 2021 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:19
Mar 29, 2021 @ COL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:24
Mar 28, 2021 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:00
Mar 26, 2021 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 15:55
Mar 24, 2021 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:55
Mar 22, 2021 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 13:48
Mar 20, 2021 vs ARI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:12
Mar 18, 2021 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:21
Mar 16, 2021 @ COL L 4-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:09
Mar 13, 2021 vs SJS L 1-3 0 1 1 0 2 4 0 12:44
Mar 12, 2021 vs SJS L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 1 13:33
Mar 10, 2021 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:01
Mar 8, 2021 vs LAK W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 18:43
Mar 6, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 16:08
Mar 5, 2021 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:42
Mar 3, 2021 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:36
Mar 1, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 3 0 3 2 2 4 1 14:11
Feb 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 14:49
Feb 24, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 14:04
Feb 22, 2021 @ ARI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:14
Feb 20, 2021 vs MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:13
Feb 18, 2021 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 15:26
Feb 15, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 15:25
Feb 11, 2021 @ VGK W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:47
Feb 9, 2021 @ VGK L 4-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 14:24
Feb 6, 2021 vs SJS W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:17
Feb 5, 2021 vs SJS L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:34
Feb 2, 2021 @ LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:35
Jan 30, 2021 vs STL L 1-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:20
Jan 16, 2021 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:18
Jan 14, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:34