Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mattias Samuelsson

Mattias Samuelsson

#23 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Mar 14, 2000 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (age 26) · 6'4", 234 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 32nd overall in 2018 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Travis Hamonic OTT · 10 P in 43 GP Kale Clague MTL · 10 P in 36 GP Jake Walman DET · 10 P in 51 GP Cam York PHI · 10 P in 30 GP Connor Murphy CHI · 10 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 10 points1021-222022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 7 points723-242024-25: 14 points1424-252025-26: 41 points4125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 12 0 2 2 -8 4 10 20 0.17 $925K
2021-22 BUF 42 0 10 10 -10 16 44 100 0.24 $925K
2022-23 BUF 55 2 8 10 14 20 76 107 0.18 $925K
2023-24 BUF 41 1 6 7 4 26 44 106 0.17 $4.286M
2024-25 BUF 62 4 10 14 3 22 52 105 0.23 $4.286M
2025-26 BUF 78 13 28 41 41 28 109 132 0.53 $4.286M
2026-27 BUF 5 1 1 2 -3 4 6 4 0.40 $4.286M
7 seasons Career 295 21 65 86 41 120 341 574 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 3 4 7 4 2 19 44 0.54
1 season Playoffs 13 3 4 7 4 2 19 44 0.54

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 0 10 10 -10 16 44 100 0.24 0.0 20:00

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$93KCap dollars per point10 points in 42 games
$10.265MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement
$765KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$160KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Mar 25, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 12, 2022 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2023-24 to 2029-30 7 $30M $4.286M
Mar 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacement524th of 723 skaters, 164th of 242 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.8 36th percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 34th percentilePower play-0.1 61st percentilePenalty kill-0.3 25th percentilePenalties+0.4 87th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.3Corsi for %576 attempts for, 641 against
-2.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.7Expected goals for %26.3 expected for, 32.5 against
-2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.0Goals for %32 for, 46 against
97.1PDO9.2% shooting + 88.0% saves
79Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Casey Fitzgerald · Mattias Samuelsson26219:0944.942.97-23
Jacob Bryson · Mattias Samuelsson31168:2148.445.013-8
Mattias Samuelsson · Rasmus Dahlin30133:1356.651.03-6
Mark Pysyk · Mattias Samuelsson20106:1839.242.85-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.3Expected goalsfrom 57 unblocked attempts
-2.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.17 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 4.1% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -2.3 goals above expected11thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Expected 2.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:11
Apr 28, 2022 @ BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:23
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 19:43
Apr 21, 2022 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 23:43
Apr 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 3 0 4 5 26:05
Apr 16, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 22:45
Apr 12, 2022 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 7 23:20
Apr 10, 2022 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -4 4 1 5 21:28
Apr 8, 2022 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 16:45
Apr 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 20:05
Apr 5, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:02
Apr 3, 2022 vs FLA L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 21:39
Apr 1, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 23:45
Mar 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:09
Mar 27, 2022 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 3 0 1 2 22:09
Mar 25, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 21:13
Mar 23, 2022 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 3 0 2 0 18:42
Mar 20, 2022 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:09
Mar 18, 2022 @ CGY W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:12
Mar 17, 2022 @ EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 5 21:52
Mar 13, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 6 20:59
Mar 10, 2022 vs VGK W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 23:47
Mar 7, 2022 vs FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 17:40
Mar 6, 2022 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:53
Mar 4, 2022 vs MIN W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 18:11
Mar 2, 2022 @ TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:45
Feb 27, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 20:10
Feb 25, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:30
Feb 23, 2022 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:33
Feb 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 4 1 19:49
Feb 19, 2022 vs COL L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 16:55
Feb 15, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:17
Feb 13, 2022 @ MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 17:55
Feb 10, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:01
Feb 1, 2022 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:39
Jan 30, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:31
Jan 29, 2022 @ ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 20:04
Jan 25, 2022 @ OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:48
Jan 22, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 20:31
Jan 20, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 22:51
Jan 18, 2022 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:01
Jan 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:29