Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joseph Veleno

Joseph Veleno

#90 · Centre · New York Rangers

Born Jan 13, 2000 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN (age 26) · 6'1", 207 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 30th overall in 2018 by DET (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Greg McKegg BOS · 1 P in 5 GP Joachim Blichfeld SJS · 1 P in 5 GP Jonny Brodzinski NYR · 1 P in 5 GP Matthew Peca OTT · 1 P in 5 GP Morgan Barron NYR · 1 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 15 points1521-222022-23: 20 points2022-232023-24: 28 points2823-242024-25: 17 points1724-252025-26: 5 points525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 DET 5 1 0 1 0 4 8 7 0.20 $894K
2021-22 DET 66 8 7 15 -14 22 73 123 0.23 $894K
2022-23 DET 81 9 11 20 -12 30 85 152 0.25 $894K
2023-24 DET 80 12 16 28 -16 25 86 108 0.35 $825K
2024-25 DET 56 5 5 10 -14 13 50 93 0.18 $2.275M
2024-25 CHI 18 3 4 7 -9 4 25 46 0.39
2025-26 MTL 61 2 3 5 -12 19 52 166 0.08 $900K
2026-27 NYR 4 0 0 0 0 2 2 7 0.00 $1.2M
7 seasons Career 371 40 46 86 -77 119 381 702 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 MTL 9 0 1 1 -3 0 4 20 0.11
1 season Playoffs 9 0 1 1 -3 0 4 20 0.11

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
5 1 0 1 0 4 8 7 0.20 12.5 15:06

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$894KCap dollars per point1 points in 5 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on May 1, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.731M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $213K $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $93K $319K $925K
2022-23 $894K $833K $0 $425K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 New York Rangers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.2M $1.2M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $900K
Jul 19, 2024 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.55M $2.275M
Aug 22, 2023 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $825K $825K
May 1, 2019 Detroit Red Wings Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $3.731M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.2Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-3-2-1012020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %49 attempts for, 55 against
+8.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.7Expected goals for %2.2 expected for, 3.8 against
-0.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 0 against
100.0PDO0.0% shooting + 100.0% saves
12Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sam Gagner · Richard Panik · Joseph Veleno218:2447.847.80-0
Sam Gagner · Givani Smith · Joseph Veleno19:0968.873.70-0
Sam Gagner · Jakub Vrana · Joseph Veleno35:3446.234.70-0
Sam Gagner · Evgeny Svechnikov · Joseph Veleno15:2522.211.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.79 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 9.9% chance per attempt89th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 7, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 14:50
May 2, 2021 vs TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:08
May 1, 2021 vs TBL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:36
Apr 29, 2021 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 13:58
Apr 27, 2021 @ CBJ L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:59