Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Rasmus Dahlin

Rasmus Dahlin

#26 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Apr 13, 2000 in Lidkoping, SWE (age 26) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2018 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Fowler ANA · 23 P in 56 GP Jonas Brodin MIN · 23 P in 53 GP Mattias Ekholm NSH · 23 P in 48 GP Ty Smith NJD · 23 P in 48 GP Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 23 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602018-19: 44 points4418-192019-20: 40 points4019-202020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 53 points5321-222022-23: 73 points7322-232023-24: 59 points5923-242024-25: 68 points6824-252025-26: 74 points7425-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 BUF 82 9 35 44 -13 34 177 97 0.54 $925K
2019-20 BUF 59 4 36 40 -7 38 90 72 0.68 $925K
2020-21 BUF 56 5 18 23 -36 26 115 80 0.41 $925K
2021-22 BUF 80 13 40 53 -22 68 170 121 0.66 $6M
2022-23 BUF 78 15 58 73 12 92 204 105 0.94 $6M
2023-24 BUF 81 20 39 59 -3 66 235 195 0.73 $6M
2024-25 BUF 73 17 51 68 11 54 200 101 0.93 $11M
2025-26 BUF 77 19 55 74 18 76 194 67 0.96 $11M
2026-27 BUF 5 1 2 3 0 2 15 8 0.60 $11M
9 seasons Career 591 103 334 437 -40 456 1400 846 0.74

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 4 10 14 4 20 46 15 1.08
1 season Playoffs 13 4 10 14 4 20 46 15 1.08

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 5 18 23 -36 26 115 80 0.41 4.3 21:36

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$40KCap dollars per point23 points in 56 games
$262KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$4.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 9, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $11.325M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 9, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $88M $11M
Sep 22, 2021 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $18M $6M
Jul 9, 2018 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement204th of 643 skaters, 58th of 213 defencemen
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 79th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 25th percentilePower play-0.6 8th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 65th percentilePenalties+0.3 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

051015202018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %828 attempts for, 871 against
+3.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.5Expected goals for %37.9 expected for, 41.9 against
+3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.2Goals for %29 for, 49 against
96.6PDO6.0% shooting + 90.5% saves
144Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Henri Jokiharju · Rasmus Dahlin38435:4248.946.818-17
Colin Miller · Rasmus Dahlin33269:1951.049.54-18
Brandon Montour · Rasmus Dahlin26123:3547.048.52-4
Rasmus Ristolainen · Rasmus Dahlin3785:0244.940.03-7

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.7Expected goalsfrom 148 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 3.9% chance per attempt84th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

024Game 20Game 40Expected 5.7Goals 5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 8, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:18
May 6, 2021 @ PIT L 4-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:05
May 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:19
May 3, 2021 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 6 0 23:34
May 1, 2021 @ BOS L 2-6 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 22:58
Apr 29, 2021 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 4 2 4 23:33
Apr 27, 2021 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:05
Apr 25, 2021 @ NYR L 3-6 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 27:17
Apr 23, 2021 vs BOS W 6-4 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 24:19
Apr 22, 2021 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 2 23:28
Apr 20, 2021 vs BOS L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:31
Apr 18, 2021 vs PIT W 4-2 0 2 2 0 2 8 1 23:12
Apr 17, 2021 vs PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 24:02
Apr 15, 2021 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 20:29
Apr 13, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 23:24
Apr 11, 2021 @ PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 24:54
Apr 9, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 24:04
Apr 8, 2021 vs NJD L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 21:32
Apr 6, 2021 @ NJD W 5-3 1 1 2 0 0 1 3 19:09
Apr 3, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:13
Apr 1, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:43
Mar 31, 2021 vs PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:53
Mar 29, 2021 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 17:07
Mar 27, 2021 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 21:29
Mar 25, 2021 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 23:29
Mar 24, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 2 2 5 15:29
Mar 22, 2021 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 18:57
Mar 18, 2021 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:17
Mar 16, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:19
Mar 15, 2021 vs WSH L 0-6 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 19:55
Mar 13, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:36
Mar 11, 2021 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:36
Mar 9, 2021 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 20:19
Mar 7, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 20:37
Mar 6, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:40
Mar 4, 2021 @ NYI L 2-5 0 0 0 -4 0 0 1 18:42
Mar 2, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 22:52
Feb 28, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:54
Feb 27, 2021 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:18
Feb 25, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:39
Feb 23, 2021 @ NJD W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 23:31
Feb 22, 2021 @ NYI L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 23:40
Feb 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 18:24
Feb 18, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:42
Feb 16, 2021 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 25:21
Feb 15, 2021 vs NYI L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 25:02
Jan 31, 2021 vs NJD L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 2 4 2 21:32
Jan 30, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:56
Jan 28, 2021 vs NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:05
Jan 26, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 0 4 1 17:17
Jan 24, 2021 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 22:47
Jan 22, 2021 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 10:08
Jan 19, 2021 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:34
Jan 18, 2021 @ PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:56
Jan 15, 2021 vs WSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 21:31
Jan 14, 2021 vs WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 24:20