Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Lukas Dostal

Lukas Dostal

#1 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks

Born Jun 22, 2000 in Brno, CZE (age 26) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 85th overall in 2018 by ANA (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 4 GP, 0.937 Joseph Woll TOR · 4 GP, 0.911 Malcolm Subban BUF · 4 GP, 0.871 Tuukka Rask BOS · 4 GP, 0.844 Zach Fucale WSH · 4 GP, 0.924

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 54 games5424-252025-26: 56 games5625-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 ANA 4 1200 108 98 10 2.98 0.907 $823K
2022-23 ANA 19 41030 679 612 67 3.78 0.901 $823K
2023-24 ANA 44 142331 1310 1181 129 3.33 0.902 $813K
2024-25 ANA 54 232371 1625 1467 158 3.10 0.903 $813K
2025-26 ANA 56 302040 1513 1344 169 3.10 0.888 $6.5M
2026-27 ANA 4 3100 94 83 11 2.95 0.883 $6.5M
6 seasons Career 181 7579172 5329 4785 544 3.22 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 ANA 12 6600 284 247 37 3.54 0.870
1 season Playoffs 12 6600 284 247 37 3.54 0.870

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 3 1200 108 98 10 2.98 0.907

Contract

$823KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$2.729MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on May 10, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.825M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $823K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2021-22 $823K $750K $93K $133K $843K
2022-23 $823K $833K $0 $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 17, 2025 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $32.5M $6.5M
Jul 16, 2023 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.625M $813K
May 10, 2019 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.825M $823K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
9.3Expected goals againstfrom 146 unblocked attempts
10Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.907Save %0.913 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.19 above expected per 60 minutes28th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced11thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0246810Allowed 10Expected 9.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 26, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:26
Jan 15, 2022 @ CHI L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 59:06
Jan 14, 2022 @ MIN L 3-7 13 12 1 0.923 17:55
Jan 9, 2022 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) W 36 33 3 0.917 65:00