Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Barrett Hayton

Barrett Hayton

#27 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Jun 9, 2000 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2018 by ARI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kieffer Bellows NYI · 3 P in 14 GP Alex Barré-Boulet TBL · 3 P in 15 GP Clark Bishop OTT · 3 P in 13 GP Lane Pederson ARI · 3 P in 15 GP Kiefer Sherwood COL · 3 P in 16 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 43 points4322-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 46 points4624-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 ARI 20 1 3 4 2 14 27 14 0.20 $894K
2020-21 ARI 14 2 1 3 -1 0 10 15 0.21 $894K
2021-22 ARI 60 10 14 24 -8 20 82 84 0.40 $894K
2022-23 ARI 82 19 24 43 -5 42 178 83 0.52 $1.775M
2023-24 ARI 33 3 7 10 -13 26 66 17 0.30 $1.775M
2024-25 UTA 82 20 26 46 -6 45 155 31 0.56 $2.65M
2025-26 UTA 67 10 15 25 3 54 119 34 0.37 $2.65M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 4 4 3 4 11 1 0.67 $4.775M
8 seasons Career 364 65 94 159 -25 205 648 279 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 0.00
2025-26 UTA 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -4 0 4 2 0.00

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
14 2 1 3 -1 0 10 15 0.21 20.0 11:29

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$298KCap dollars per point3 points in 14 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 6, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $8.025M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $1.35M $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $1.75M $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $0 $2.15M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $4.775M $4.775M
Jul 8, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5.3M $2.65M
Sep 20, 2022 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.55M $1.775M
Jul 6, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $8.025M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.5Power play-0.5Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.5Corsi for %124 attempts for, 117 against
+2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.7Expected goals for %5.0 expected for, 5.8 against
-4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %4 for, 4 against
100.2PDO7.0% shooting + 93.2% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Derick Brassard · Phil Kessel · Barrett Hayton626:3448.131.70-2
Nick Schmaltz · Conor Garland · Barrett Hayton324:5753.251.91-0
Phil Kessel · Clayton Keller · Barrett Hayton520:1745.527.80-0
Johan Larsson · Christian Fischer · Barrett Hayton28:3753.857.81-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.0Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.37 expected goals per 60 minutes2nd
Shot quality 6.2% chance per attempt5th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected64thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 1.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 15, 2021 vs STL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:04
Feb 13, 2021 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:15
Feb 12, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 11:54
Feb 8, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:31
Feb 6, 2021 @ STL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:40
Feb 4, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 10:29
Feb 2, 2021 @ STL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:09
Jan 28, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:25
Jan 26, 2021 vs ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:43
Jan 24, 2021 vs VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:37
Jan 22, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:20
Jan 18, 2021 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:39
Jan 16, 2021 vs SJS W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 12:31
Jan 14, 2021 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:34