Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Barrett Hayton

Barrett Hayton

#27 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Jun 9, 2000 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2018 by ARI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Zach Parise COL · 10 P in 30 GP Sam Gagner EDM · 10 P in 28 GP Rafael Harvey-Pinard MTL · 10 P in 45 GP Eric Robinson BUF · 10 P in 47 GP Phillip Di Giuseppe VAN · 10 P in 51 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 43 points4322-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 46 points4624-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 ARI 20 1 3 4 2 14 27 14 0.20 $894K
2020-21 ARI 14 2 1 3 -1 0 10 15 0.21 $894K
2021-22 ARI 60 10 14 24 -8 20 82 84 0.40 $894K
2022-23 ARI 82 19 24 43 -5 42 178 83 0.52 $1.775M
2023-24 ARI 33 3 7 10 -13 26 66 17 0.30 $1.775M
2024-25 UTA 82 20 26 46 -6 45 155 31 0.56 $2.65M
2025-26 UTA 67 10 15 25 3 54 119 34 0.37 $2.65M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 4 4 3 4 11 1 0.67 $4.775M
8 seasons Career 364 65 94 159 -25 205 648 279 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 0.00
2025-26 UTA 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -4 0 4 2 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
33 3 7 10 -13 26 66 17 0.30 4.5 17:01

Contract

$1.775MCap hitends in 2024
$178KCap dollars per point10 points in 33 games
$1.703MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$239KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Sep 20, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.55M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.775M $1.42M $0 $1.42M
2023-24 $1.775M $2.13M $0 $2.13M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $4.775M $4.775M
Jul 8, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5.3M $2.65M
Sep 20, 2022 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.55M $1.775M
Jul 6, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $8.025M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement425th of 721 skaters, 299th of 469 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 42nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 49th percentilePower play-0.6 19th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 22nd percentilePenalties+0.7 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-50510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.4Corsi for %420 attempts for, 367 against
+5.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.6Expected goals for %18.7 expected for, 16.2 against
+4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
35.1Goals for %13 for, 24 against
94.3PDO6.8% shooting + 87.5% saves
81Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Schmaltz · Clayton Keller · Barrett Hayton27240:0154.157.38-14
Alexander Kerfoot · Nick Schmaltz · Barrett Hayton1060:2661.259.03-4
Barrett Hayton · Dylan Guenther · Logan Cooley427:5153.151.70-1
Nick Schmaltz · Barrett Hayton · Matias Maccelli117:5150.06.00-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.7Expected goalsfrom 93 unblocked attempts
-5.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.93 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt91st
Finishing -5.7 goals above expected5thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Expected 8.7Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2024 @ CHI L 4-7 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 16:48
Mar 8, 2024 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:11
Mar 7, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 17:34
Mar 5, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 4 4 1 16:24
Mar 3, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 13:54
Mar 1, 2024 @ OTT W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 17:28
Feb 29, 2024 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 17:32
Feb 27, 2024 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:23
Feb 25, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:46
Feb 21, 2024 vs TOR L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 15:40
Feb 19, 2024 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 13:00
Feb 18, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 19:32
Feb 16, 2024 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:25
Feb 14, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:19
Feb 12, 2024 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 10:40
Feb 10, 2024 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 12:42
Feb 8, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:17
Nov 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 07:57
Nov 14, 2023 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:39
Nov 11, 2023 @ NSH W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:04
Nov 9, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:32
Nov 7, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 18:34
Nov 4, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:01
Nov 2, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:44
Nov 1, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:10
Oct 30, 2023 vs CHI W 8-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:10
Oct 27, 2023 vs LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:31
Oct 24, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 23:02
Oct 21, 2023 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 19:41
Oct 19, 2023 @ STL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:16
Oct 17, 2023 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:11
Oct 16, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 12 5 0 20:31
Oct 13, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 20:49