Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jack McBain

Jack McBain

#22 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Jan 6, 2000 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'4", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2018 by MIN (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Justin Danforth CBJ · 26 P in 71 GP Ridly Greig OTT · 26 P in 72 GP Miles Wood COL · 26 P in 74 GP Jimmy Vesey NYR · 26 P in 80 GP Kiefer Sherwood NSH · 27 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202021-22: 3 points321-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 26 points2623-242024-25: 27 points2724-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 ARI 10 2 1 3 -6 6 13 33 0.30 $884K
2022-23 ARI 82 12 14 26 -8 64 85 304 0.32 $884K
2023-24 ARI 67 8 18 26 8 50 56 204 0.39 $1.6M
2024-25 UTA 82 13 14 27 8 78 90 291 0.33 $1.6M
2025-26 UTA 75 9 16 25 11 84 106 271 0.33 $4.25M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 0 1 1 12 6 24 0.17 $4.25M
6 seasons Career 322 45 63 108 14 294 356 1127 0.34

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 UTA 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 0.00
1 season Playoffs 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 8 18 26 8 50 56 204 0.39 14.3 12:37

Contract

$1.6MCap hitends in 2025
$62KCap dollars per point26 points in 67 games
$324KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$4.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 30, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.2M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $1.6M $1.6M $0 $1.6M
2024-25 $1.6M $1.6M $0 $1.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 7, 2025 Utah Mammoth New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $21.25M $4.25M
Jul 30, 2023 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $3.2M $1.6M
Mar 21, 2022 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $2.7M $884K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+4.9Goals above replacement219th of 721 skaters, 164th of 469 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.3 74th percentileEven-strength defence+0.4 48th percentilePower play0.0 52nd percentilePenalty kill+0.3 84th percentilePenalties-0.3 28th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-4-202462021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %697 attempts for, 706 against
+0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %30.7 expected for, 29.9 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.1Goals for %38 for, 31 against
102.4PDO11.1% shooting + 91.3% saves
115Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Schmaltz · Clayton Keller · Jack McBain27109:1052.351.16-4
Liam O'Brien · Michael Carcone · Jack McBain26100:3950.343.15-3
Jack McBain · Matias Maccelli · Josh Doan1091:5755.862.87-4
Alexander Kerfoot · Liam O'Brien · Jack McBain1569:5052.557.65-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.6Expected goalsfrom 87 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.61 expected goals per 60 minutes26th
Shot quality 9.9% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected45thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 8.6Goals 8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 13:54
Apr 14, 2024 @ CGY L 5-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 13:34
Apr 12, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 14:21
Apr 10, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 3 11:05
Apr 9, 2024 @ SEA L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:53
Apr 7, 2024 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:26
Apr 5, 2024 vs VGK W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 13:30
Apr 3, 2024 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 10 13:24
Mar 30, 2024 vs NYR L 5-8 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 12:07
Mar 28, 2024 vs NSH W 8-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 4 13:31
Mar 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 5 14:23
Mar 24, 2024 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:36
Mar 22, 2024 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 13:38
Mar 20, 2024 @ DAL L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 7 12:49
Mar 16, 2024 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:35
Mar 14, 2024 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:25
Mar 12, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 03:33
Mar 10, 2024 @ CHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:44
Mar 8, 2024 vs DET W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 11:53
Mar 7, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 10:29
Mar 5, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 07:43
Mar 3, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 10:22
Mar 1, 2024 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 05:41
Feb 29, 2024 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:45
Feb 27, 2024 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 07:43
Feb 25, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 11:04
Feb 21, 2024 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 11:46
Feb 19, 2024 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 12:49
Feb 18, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 11:17
Feb 16, 2024 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 15:33
Feb 14, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 7 13:58
Feb 12, 2024 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 15:41
Feb 10, 2024 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 14:17
Feb 8, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 13:43
Jan 27, 2024 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:18
Jan 25, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 16:06
Jan 24, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 5 2 0 09:21
Jan 22, 2024 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 15:44
Jan 20, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 15:28
Jan 18, 2024 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15:31
Jan 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:27
Jan 13, 2024 @ MIN W 6-0 0 2 2 2 2 0 2 15:17
Jan 11, 2024 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 14:38
Jan 9, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:51
Jan 7, 2024 vs WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 7 0 1 12:34
Jan 4, 2024 vs NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 16:59
Jan 2, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:59
Dec 29, 2023 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 11:53
Dec 27, 2023 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 13:31
Dec 23, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 11:24
Dec 21, 2023 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:54
Dec 19, 2023 vs OTT W 4-3 1 1 2 2 4 2 4 08:28
Dec 16, 2023 vs BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12:53
Dec 15, 2023 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:33
Nov 9, 2023 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:03
Nov 7, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 10:38
Nov 4, 2023 vs WPG L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 14:06
Nov 2, 2023 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 13:49
Nov 1, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 10:12
Oct 30, 2023 vs CHI W 8-1 2 2 4 4 5 6 2 11:12
Oct 27, 2023 vs LAK L 4-5 1 0 1 0 2 1 5 15:13
Oct 24, 2023 @ LAK L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 11:22
Oct 21, 2023 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 14:52
Oct 19, 2023 @ STL W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:35
Oct 17, 2023 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:04
Oct 16, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 10:14
Oct 13, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 09:29