Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Noah Dobson

Noah Dobson

#53 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jan 7, 2000 in Summerside, Prince Edward Island, CAN (age 26) · 6'4", 200 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 12th overall in 2018 by NYI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jan Rutta TBL · 7 P in 33 GP Michael Stone CGY · 7 P in 33 GP Carl Gunnarsson STL · 7 P in 36 GP Juuso Riikola PIT · 7 P in 36 GP Zach Bogosian TBL · 7 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 7 points719-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 51 points5121-222022-23: 49 points4922-232023-24: 70 points7023-242024-25: 39 points3924-252025-26: 47 points4725-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 NYI 34 1 6 7 -1 8 37 25 0.21 $894K
2020-21 NYI 46 3 11 14 1 8 69 40 0.30 $894K
2021-22 NYI 80 13 38 51 -3 18 190 78 0.64 $894K
2022-23 NYI 78 13 36 49 4 20 206 60 0.63 $4M
2023-24 NYI 79 10 60 70 12 36 174 84 0.89 $4M
2024-25 NYI 71 10 29 39 -16 28 196 57 0.55 $4M
2025-26 MTL 80 12 35 47 5 34 158 62 0.59 $9.5M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 8 8 5 0.20 $9.5M
8 seasons Career 473 62 216 278 0 160 1038 411 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 NYI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0.00
2020-21 NYI 19 0 7 7 1 0 23 17 0.37
2022-23 NYI 6 0 2 2 2 2 12 2 0.33
2023-24 NYI 5 0 1 1 -1 6 6 5 0.20
2025-26 MTL 13 0 1 1 -7 2 21 16 0.08
5 seasons Playoffs 44 0 11 11 -5 10 62 43 0.25

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
34 1 6 7 -1 8 37 25 0.21 2.7 13:17

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$128KCap dollars per point7 points in 34 games
$434KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.1 goals above replacement
$2.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Islanders on Aug 13, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.388M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $538K $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $538K $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $0 $538K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 New York Islanders New contract 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $76M $9.5M
Aug 22, 2022 New York Islanders New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Aug 13, 2018 New York Islanders Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $4.388M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.1Goals above replacement335th of 670 skaters, 97th of 231 defencemen
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 73rd percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 68th percentilePower play-0.2 29th percentilePenalty kill0.0 45th percentilePenalties-0.3 60th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.4Corsi for %393 attempts for, 387 against
+5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.3Expected goals for %18.4 expected for, 15.5 against
+6.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.3Goals for %16 for, 14 against
100.3PDO7.7% shooting + 92.6% saves
73Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Johnny Boychuk · Noah Dobson28160:0246.248.23-8
Scott Mayfield · Noah Dobson2974:0250.657.02-2
Devon Toews · Noah Dobson3255:2258.256.02-1
Nick Leddy · Noah Dobson1638:3354.274.14-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 47 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt65th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.5Game 20Expected 1.6Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ VAN L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 11:59
Mar 7, 2020 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 12:40
Mar 5, 2020 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 14:20
Feb 27, 2020 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:41
Feb 15, 2020 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 11:36
Feb 13, 2020 @ NSH L 0-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 17:03
Feb 11, 2020 vs PHI W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:24
Feb 10, 2020 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:19
Feb 8, 2020 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:40
Feb 6, 2020 vs LAK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:01
Feb 4, 2020 vs DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:18
Feb 1, 2020 vs VAN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:29
Jan 21, 2020 @ NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 08:37
Jan 19, 2020 @ CAR L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 15:22
Jan 18, 2020 vs WSH L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:12
Jan 16, 2020 vs NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:05
Jan 14, 2020 vs DET W 8-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 18:14
Jan 13, 2020 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:24
Jan 11, 2020 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 11:36
Jan 7, 2020 @ NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:11
Jan 6, 2020 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:51
Jan 4, 2020 @ TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 10:54
Jan 2, 2020 vs NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:57
Dec 23, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:48
Dec 14, 2019 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:08
Dec 12, 2019 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:24
Dec 9, 2019 @ TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 09:34
Nov 27, 2019 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:34
Nov 7, 2019 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:05
Nov 5, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:59
Nov 2, 2019 @ BUF W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:52
Oct 25, 2019 @ OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 12:26
Oct 11, 2019 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 13:52
Oct 8, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 18:50