Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nils Lundkvist

Nils Lundkvist

#5 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 27, 2000 in Pitea, SWE (age 26) · 6'1", 194 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2018 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nathan Beaulieu WPG · 4 P in 24 GP Colton White NJD · 4 P in 27 GP Philippe Myers NSH · 4 P in 27 GP Slater Koekkoek EDM · 4 P in 19 GP Andrej Sekera DAL · 4 P in 32 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 NYR 25 1 3 4 4 0 32 15 0.16 $925K
2022-23 DAL 60 6 10 16 -5 26 94 49 0.27 $925K
2023-24 DAL 59 2 17 19 13 16 73 44 0.32 $925K
2024-25 DAL 39 0 5 5 4 20 52 23 0.13 $1.25M
2025-26 DAL 52 3 8 11 12 16 46 26 0.21 $1.25M
2026-27 DAL 5 0 1 1 2 4 5 1 0.20 $1.75M
6 seasons Career 240 12 44 56 30 82 302 158 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 DAL 12 0 1 1 0 2 4 6 0.08
2025-26 DAL 4 0 2 2 1 2 2 2 0.50
2 seasons Playoffs 16 0 3 3 1 4 6 8 0.19

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
25 1 3 4 4 0 32 15 0.16 3.1 13:56

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024
$231KCap dollars per point4 points in 25 games
-$448KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jun 3, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 17, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.5M $1.75M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.25M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jun 3, 2021 New York Rangers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-1.6Goals above replacement628th of 723 skaters, 198th of 242 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.4 45th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 31st percentilePower play-0.2 35th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 29th percentilePenalties+0.4 85th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

41.9Corsi for %244 attempts for, 338 against
-3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.7Expected goals for %12.0 expected for, 16.1 against
-5.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.5Goals for %13 for, 10 against
103.6PDO8.8% shooting + 94.8% saves
41Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrik Nemeth · Nils Lundkvist22233:0840.441.57-8
Jacob Trouba · Nils Lundkvist2014:4440.035.01-1
Libor Hajek · Nils Lundkvist312:3835.325.81-0
K'Andre Miller · Nils Lundkvist1111:1271.473.50-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 43 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.21 expected goals per 60 minutes59th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt29th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 8, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 13:32
Jan 2, 2022 vs TBL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:21
Dec 31, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:21
Dec 29, 2021 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:15
Dec 10, 2021 @ BUF W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 13:02
Dec 8, 2021 vs COL L 3-7 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:52
Dec 7, 2021 @ CHI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:26
Dec 4, 2021 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:38
Dec 3, 2021 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:44
Dec 1, 2021 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 13:03
Nov 26, 2021 @ BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 10:21
Nov 24, 2021 @ NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 16:39
Nov 18, 2021 @ TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:26
Nov 16, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:37
Nov 14, 2021 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:04
Nov 13, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 14:44
Nov 8, 2021 vs FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:54
Nov 5, 2021 @ EDM L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 12:29
Oct 29, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:16
Oct 25, 2021 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:07
Oct 23, 2021 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:23
Oct 21, 2021 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:07
Oct 18, 2021 @ TOR W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:19
Oct 16, 2021 @ MTL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:19
Oct 14, 2021 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:19