Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Nils Lundkvist

Nils Lundkvist

#5 · Defence · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 27, 2000 in Pitea, SWE (age 26) · 6'1", 194 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 28th overall in 2018 by NYR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ethan Bear VAN · 16 P in 61 GP Nick Holden OTT · 16 P in 65 GP Dmitry Kulikov PIT · 16 P in 67 GP Martin Fehérváry WSH · 16 P in 67 GP Erik Cernak TBL · 16 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 4 points421-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 5 points524-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 NYR 25 1 3 4 4 0 32 15 0.16 $925K
2022-23 DAL 60 6 10 16 -5 26 94 49 0.27 $925K
2023-24 DAL 59 2 17 19 13 16 73 44 0.32 $925K
2024-25 DAL 39 0 5 5 4 20 52 23 0.13 $1.25M
2025-26 DAL 52 3 8 11 12 16 46 26 0.21 $1.25M
2026-27 DAL 5 0 1 1 2 4 5 1 0.20 $1.75M
6 seasons Career 240 12 44 56 30 82 302 158 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 DAL 12 0 1 1 0 2 4 6 0.08
2025-26 DAL 4 0 2 2 1 2 2 2 0.50
2 seasons Playoffs 16 0 3 3 1 4 6 8 0.19

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 6 10 16 -5 26 94 49 0.27 6.4 16:19

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024
$58KCap dollars per point16 points in 60 games
$905KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.0 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$543KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New York Rangers on Jun 3, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 17, 2026 Dallas Stars Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $3.5M $1.75M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.25M
Jul 1, 2024 Dallas Stars New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $1.25M $1.25M
Jun 3, 2021 New York Rangers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+1.0Goals above replacement440th of 696 skaters, 133rd of 235 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.7 76th percentileEven-strength defence-1.2 32nd percentilePower play-0.5 21st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 49th percentilePenalties-1.2 31st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-1012021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %917 attempts for, 851 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.5Expected goals for %42.0 expected for, 36.5 against
+2.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
48.6Goals for %36 for, 38 against
99.1PDO7.6% shooting + 91.5% saves
164Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Suter · Nils Lundkvist49438:1552.955.018-20
Miro Heiskanen · Nils Lundkvist43255:1451.152.19-12
Esa Lindell · Nils Lundkvist3387:1553.453.14-4
Colin Miller · Nils Lundkvist2630:4639.747.53-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.6Expected goalsfrom 129 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt60th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected77thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 4.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 25, 2023 vs VAN L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:10
Mar 23, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:25
Mar 18, 2023 @ CGY W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02:39
Mar 6, 2023 vs CGY L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:32
Mar 4, 2023 vs COL W 7-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:09
Mar 2, 2023 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:52
Mar 1, 2023 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:12
Feb 27, 2023 vs VAN L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 15:41
Feb 25, 2023 @ VGK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:47
Feb 22, 2023 vs CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:37
Feb 18, 2023 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:42
Feb 17, 2023 @ MIN L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:16
Feb 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:38
Feb 11, 2023 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:35
Feb 8, 2023 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:08
Feb 6, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 15:26
Jan 27, 2023 vs NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:18
Jan 18, 2023 @ SJS L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 15:51
Jan 16, 2023 @ VGK W 4-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:33
Jan 14, 2023 vs CGY L 5-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:58
Jan 12, 2023 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:14
Jan 10, 2023 @ NYI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:57
Jan 8, 2023 vs FLA W 5-1 1 0 1 -1 2 4 1 16:36
Jan 4, 2023 @ ANA L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:57
Jan 3, 2023 @ LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:14
Dec 31, 2022 vs SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:37
Dec 29, 2022 @ MIN W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:21
Dec 27, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:23
Dec 23, 2022 vs MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:52
Dec 21, 2022 vs EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 18:46
Dec 19, 2022 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:25
Dec 17, 2022 @ CAR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 16:16
Dec 15, 2022 @ WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:54
Dec 13, 2022 @ NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 17:39
Dec 12, 2022 @ PIT L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:23
Dec 10, 2022 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 14:50
Dec 8, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 2 2 1 16:18
Dec 6, 2022 vs TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:34
Nov 26, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 12:50
Nov 25, 2022 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:00
Nov 23, 2022 vs CHI W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:16
Nov 21, 2022 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:27
Nov 19, 2022 vs NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:28
Nov 17, 2022 @ FLA W 6-4 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 15:28
Nov 15, 2022 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 4 4 3 16:05
Nov 13, 2022 @ PHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:39
Nov 11, 2022 vs SJS L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 19:47
Nov 8, 2022 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:41
Nov 5, 2022 @ EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:34
Nov 3, 2022 @ ARI W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:01
Nov 1, 2022 vs LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 20:45
Oct 29, 2022 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 20:06
Oct 27, 2022 vs WSH W 2-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 19:31
Oct 25, 2022 @ BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 4 22:04
Oct 24, 2022 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:10
Oct 22, 2022 @ MTL W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:17
Oct 20, 2022 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 16:40
Oct 17, 2022 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:51
Oct 15, 2022 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:39
Oct 13, 2022 @ NSH W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:28