Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Michael Kesselring

Michael Kesselring

#7 · Defence · San Jose Sharks

Born Jan 13, 2000 in Florence, South Carolina, USA (age 26) · 6'5", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 164th overall in 2018 by EDM (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Egor Zamula PHI · 21 P in 66 GP Jake Walman DET · 21 P in 63 GP Mario Ferraro SJS · 21 P in 78 GP Jacob Trouba NYR · 22 P in 69 GP Kaiden Guhle MTL · 22 P in 70 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202022-23: 3 points322-232023-24: 21 points2123-242024-25: 29 points2924-252025-26: 2 points225-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 ARI 9 0 3 3 -1 6 8 12 0.33 $925K
2023-24 ARI 65 5 16 21 11 66 76 106 0.32 $925K
2024-25 UTA 82 7 22 29 4 89 150 87 0.35 $1.4M
2025-26 BUF 34 0 2 2 0 50 46 25 0.06 $1.4M
2026-27 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 2 5 4 0.00 $4.5M
5 seasons Career 195 12 43 55 11 213 285 234 0.28

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
1 season Playoffs 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
65 5 16 21 11 66 76 106 0.32 6.6 15:48

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$44KCap dollars per point21 points in 65 games
$682KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.4 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$845KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Mar 22, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Utah Hockey Club on Jun 28, 2024, 2 years and $2.8M at $1.4M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 28, 2026 San Jose Sharks New contract 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Jun 28, 2024 Utah Hockey Club Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.8M $1.4M
Mar 22, 2021 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacement402nd of 721 skaters, 120th of 252 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.7 80th percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 41st percentilePower play-0.1 48th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 55th percentilePenalties-2.0 8th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-202462022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %992 attempts for, 937 against
+3.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Expected goals for %40.1 expected for, 41.8 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.0Goals for %51 for, 40 against
102.0PDO10.8% shooting + 91.2% saves
185Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Juuso Välimäki · Michael Kesselring47405:3049.047.024-17
Sean Durzi · Michael Kesselring55216:1052.546.98-8
Troy Stecher · Michael Kesselring22110:5257.054.87-2
Travis Dermott · Michael Kesselring2190:1748.148.72-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.8Expected goalsfrom 134 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt32nd
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 5Expected 3.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:45
Apr 14, 2024 @ CGY L 5-6 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 20:40
Apr 12, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 21:16
Apr 10, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 18:22
Apr 9, 2024 @ SEA L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:54
Apr 7, 2024 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:54
Apr 5, 2024 vs VGK W 7-4 0 1 1 2 0 1 6 18:31
Apr 3, 2024 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:13
Mar 30, 2024 vs NYR L 5-8 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:30
Mar 28, 2024 vs NSH W 8-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:59
Mar 26, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-2 0 1 1 1 4 1 3 15:39
Mar 24, 2024 vs DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 18:16
Mar 22, 2024 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 2 3 15:39
Mar 20, 2024 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:30
Mar 16, 2024 vs NJD W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 18:16
Mar 14, 2024 @ DET W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 18:52
Mar 12, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 3 3 18:14
Mar 10, 2024 @ CHI L 4-7 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:59
Mar 8, 2024 vs DET W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 18:07
Mar 7, 2024 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:54
Mar 5, 2024 vs CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:24
Mar 3, 2024 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 2 4 1 0 14:39
Mar 1, 2024 @ OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:22
Feb 29, 2024 @ TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 4 18:09
Feb 27, 2024 @ MTL L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:19
Feb 25, 2024 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 5 2 1 17:41
Feb 21, 2024 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 2 1 4 09:35
Feb 19, 2024 vs EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:45
Feb 18, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 15:58
Feb 16, 2024 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:50
Feb 14, 2024 vs MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:34
Feb 12, 2024 @ PHI L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 16:31
Feb 10, 2024 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 08:45
Feb 8, 2024 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:23
Jan 27, 2024 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:49
Jan 25, 2024 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 14 2 4 15:10
Jan 24, 2024 @ FLA L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:59
Jan 22, 2024 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:12
Jan 20, 2024 vs NSH W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:22
Jan 18, 2024 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:28
Jan 16, 2024 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 1 11:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ MIN W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 15:42
Jan 11, 2024 vs CGY L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 16:12
Jan 9, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 11:41
Jan 4, 2024 vs NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 12:47
Jan 2, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 14:34
Dec 29, 2023 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:16
Dec 27, 2023 vs COL W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 18:06
Dec 23, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 18:18
Dec 21, 2023 @ SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:27
Dec 19, 2023 vs OTT W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 3 13:46
Dec 16, 2023 vs BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:55
Dec 15, 2023 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:15
Dec 12, 2023 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 12:15
Dec 11, 2023 @ BUF L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 11:07
Dec 7, 2023 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 06:36
Dec 4, 2023 vs WSH W 6-0 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 15:34
Dec 2, 2023 vs STL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 13:23
Nov 30, 2023 vs COL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 13:59
Nov 28, 2023 vs TBL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:23
Nov 25, 2023 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:44
Nov 22, 2023 vs STL L 5-6 0 0 0 2 4 2 0 15:58
Nov 20, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 09:39
Nov 18, 2023 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:58
Nov 16, 2023 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 11:32