Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Lankinen

Kevin Lankinen

#32 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks

Born Apr 28, 1995 in Helsinki, FIN (age 31) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Spencer Knight FLA · 32 GP, 0.908 Alexandar Georgiev NYR · 33 GP, 0.898 Craig Anderson BUF · 31 GP, 0.897 Semyon Varlamov NYI · 31 GP, 0.911 Thomas Greiss DET · 31 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 37 games3720-212021-22: 32 games3221-222022-23: 19 games1922-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 51 games5124-252025-26: 47 games4725-262026-27: 6 games626-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 CHI 37 171452 1204 1095 109 3.01 0.909 $800K
2021-22 CHI 32 81560 973 867 106 3.50 0.891 $800K
2022-23 NSH 19 9810 583 534 49 2.75 0.916 $1.5M
2023-24 NSH 24 11601 610 554 56 2.82 0.908 $2M
2024-25 VAN 51 2515104 1345 1213 132 2.62 0.902 $875K
2025-26 VAN 47 112750 1285 1125 160 3.70 0.875 $4.5M
2026-27 VAN 6 1400 131 103 29 6.88 0.786 $4.5M
7 seasons Career 216 8289277 6131 5491 641 3.17 0.896

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 29 81560 973 867 106 3.50 0.891

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
-$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Apr 2, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.6M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $800K $750K $0 $750K
2021-22 $800K $850K $0 $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 21, 2025 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $22.5M $4.5M
Sep 21, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $875K $875K
Mar 3, 2023 Nashville Predators Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $2M $2M
Jul 14, 2022 Nashville Predators New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.5M $1.5M
Apr 2, 2020 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.6M $800K
May 21, 2018 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-14.2Goals above replacement60th of 61 goalies
-2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-22.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20-10010202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-22.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
83.3Expected goals againstfrom 1,300 unblocked attempts
106Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.891Save %0.914 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.75 above expected per 60 minutes2nd
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced11thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 106Expected 83.3

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 27, 2022 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) W 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Apr 25, 2022 vs PHI W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:43
Apr 23, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 L 19 15 4 0.789 60:00
Apr 21, 2022 @ LAK L 1-4 1 1 0 1.000 08:00
Apr 20, 2022 @ ARI W 4-3 (OT) W 35 32 3 0.914 64:23
Apr 18, 2022 vs CGY L 2-5 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:27
Apr 16, 2022 @ NSH L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 57:28
Apr 14, 2022 vs SJS W 5-4 (SO) W 37 33 4 0.892 64:57
Apr 10, 2022 vs DAL L 4-6 L 20 15 5 0.750 40:00
Apr 7, 2022 vs SEA L 0-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:32
Apr 3, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 35 32 3 0.914 64:45
Apr 1, 2022 @ TBL L 2-5 L 42 38 4 0.905 57:21
Mar 28, 2022 vs BUF L 5-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:46
Mar 26, 2022 @ VGK L 4-5 (OT) OTL 34 29 5 0.853 62:05
Mar 23, 2022 @ ANA W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ MIN L 1-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 57:32
Mar 10, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:46
Mar 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:47
Feb 25, 2022 vs NJD W 8-5 W 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Jan 22, 2022 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 44 40 4 0.909 64:22
Jan 21, 2022 vs MIN L 1-5 17 16 1 0.941 27:55
Dec 18, 2021 @ DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 39 35 4 0.897 61:57
Dec 11, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 58:47
Dec 4, 2021 @ NYR L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:35
Nov 26, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 61:27
Nov 20, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 59:56
Nov 7, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 (OT) W 21 20 1 0.952 60:19
Oct 29, 2021 @ CAR L 3-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 60:00
Oct 27, 2021 vs TOR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 61:58
Oct 21, 2021 vs VAN L 1-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:18
Oct 16, 2021 @ PIT L 2-5 16 15 1 0.938 48:22
Oct 15, 2021 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 58:07