Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joel Hofer

Joel Hofer

#30 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues

Born Jul 30, 2000 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN (age 26) · 6'5", 197 lb · Catches left · Drafted 107th overall in 2018 by STL (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Allen NJD · 31 GP, 0.908 Alex Lyon DET · 30 GP, 0.896 Anton Forsberg OTT · 30 GP, 0.901 Dan Vladar CGY · 30 GP, 0.898 Ilya Samsonov VGK · 29 GP, 0.891

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 6 games622-232023-24: 30 games3023-242024-25: 31 games3124-252025-26: 46 games4625-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 STL 2 1100 50 44 6 3.07 0.880 $795K
2022-23 STL 6 3110 179 162 17 3.22 0.905 $795K
2023-24 STL 30 151211 830 759 72 2.65 0.914 $775K
2024-25 STL 31 16831 767 693 74 2.64 0.904 $775K
2025-26 STL 46 241356 1250 1137 114 2.61 0.910 $3.4M
2026-27 STL 3 1111 71 66 5 1.68 0.930 $3.4M
6 seasons Career 118 6036119 3147 2861 288 2.64 0.909

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
31 28 16831 767 693 74 2.64 0.904

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2027
$238KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$668KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Jan 2, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.55M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Jun 28, 2025, 2 years and $6.8M at $3.4M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $775K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 28, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $6.8M $3.4M
Jan 2, 2023 St. Louis Blues Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.55M $775K
Mar 21, 2019 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.825M $795K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacement42nd of 61 goalies
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-3.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.1Expected goals againstfrom 1,140 unblocked attempts
74Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.904Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.14 above expected per 60 minutes34th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced6thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 74Expected 70.1

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2025 @ WPG L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:35
Apr 3, 2025 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 62:12
Mar 27, 2025 @ NSH W 3-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 59:54
Mar 22, 2025 vs CHI W 4-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Mar 18, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Mar 13, 2025 @ PIT L 3-5 2 2 0 1.000 10:25
Mar 8, 2025 @ LAK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 23 21 2 0.913 60:27
Mar 2, 2025 @ DAL L 3-6 9 6 3 0.667 20:00
Feb 27, 2025 @ WSH W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:52
Feb 6, 2025 vs FLA L 2-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:39
Jan 31, 2025 @ COL L 0-5 L 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Jan 27, 2025 vs VAN L 2-5 11 10 1 0.909 29:08
Jan 23, 2025 vs VGK L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 55:15
Jan 16, 2025 vs CGY W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:48
Jan 9, 2025 vs ANA W 6-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 4, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-6 L 38 33 5 0.868 58:27
Dec 27, 2024 vs NSH W 7-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Dec 20, 2024 @ FLA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 64:43
Dec 19, 2024 @ TBL L 1-3 7 7 0 1.000 24:21
Dec 15, 2024 vs NYR W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Dec 10, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 25 22 3 0.880 61:40
Dec 3, 2024 @ WPG W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Nov 25, 2024 @ NYR W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 17, 2024 @ CAR L 1-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Nov 7, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:09
Oct 29, 2024 @ OTT L 1-8 L 21 16 5 0.762 31:08
Oct 19, 2024 vs CAR W 4-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Oct 17, 2024 vs NYI W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 62:04
Oct 10, 2024 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) W 29 25 4 0.862 59:02