Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tyler Tucker

Tyler Tucker

#75 · Defence · St. Louis Blues

Born Mar 1, 2000 in Thunder Bay, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'2", 209 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 200th overall in 2018 by STL (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jake Christiansen CBJ · 4 P in 24 GP Dennis Gilbert CGY · 4 P in 23 GP Jakub Zboril BOS · 4 P in 22 GP Matt Kiersted FLA · 4 P in 20 GP Kale Clague BUF · 4 P in 33 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152022-23: 4 points422-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 7 points724-252025-26: 17 points1725-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 STL 26 1 3 4 -9 31 21 50 0.15 $808K
2023-24 STL 26 1 1 2 1 42 17 64 0.08 $800K
2024-25 STL 38 3 4 7 4 55 33 81 0.18 $800K
2025-26 STL 69 3 14 17 -4 81 68 100 0.25 $925K
4 seasons Career 159 8 22 30 -8 209 139 295 0.19

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 STL 3 1 0 1 0 4 4 12 0.33
1 season Playoffs 3 1 0 1 0 4 4 12 0.33

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 1 3 4 -9 31 21 50 0.15 4.8 14:39

Contract

$808KCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2025
$202KCap dollars per point4 points in 26 games
$632KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$845KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Mar 2, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.425M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the St. Louis Blues on Jun 30, 2023, 2 years and $1.6M at $800K a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $808K $700K $75K $775K
2021-22 $808K $750K $75K $825K
2022-23 $808K $750K $75K $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Feb 28, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.85M $925K
Jun 30, 2023 St. Louis Blues Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.6M $800K
Mar 2, 2020 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $2.425M $808K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacement420th of 696 skaters, 126th of 235 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 41st percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 71st percentilePower play0.0 76th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 64th percentilePenalties+0.0 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.1Corsi for %304 attempts for, 303 against
+6.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.2Expected goals for %12.6 expected for, 14.0 against
+2.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
37.5Goals for %12 for, 20 against
95.7PDO7.1% shooting + 88.6% saves
54Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Calle Rosen · Tyler Tucker15161:2153.152.26-5
Justin Faulk · Tyler Tucker2262:0243.535.11-5
Torey Krug · Tyler Tucker1153:5955.953.41-4
Colton Parayko · Tyler Tucker1730:1846.847.12-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
+0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.08 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt3rd
Finishing +0.5 goals above expected65thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ DAL L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:54
Apr 12, 2023 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:40
Mar 15, 2023 vs MIN L 5-8 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 15:10
Mar 12, 2023 vs VGK L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 16:34
Mar 7, 2023 @ ARI L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 2 16:08
Mar 4, 2023 @ LAK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:25
Feb 28, 2023 vs SEA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 13:19
Feb 25, 2023 vs PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:20
Feb 23, 2023 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 1 4 13:19
Feb 19, 2023 @ OTT L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 17 2 2 11:33
Feb 18, 2023 vs COL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 14:23
Feb 16, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:58
Feb 14, 2023 vs FLA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 18:14
Feb 11, 2023 vs ARI W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:04
Jan 24, 2023 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:16
Jan 21, 2023 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 14:21
Jan 19, 2023 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 2 5 0 2 15:35
Jan 16, 2023 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15:11
Jan 14, 2023 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 17:02
Jan 12, 2023 vs CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:02
Jan 10, 2023 vs CGY W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 19:03
Jan 8, 2023 @ MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:07
Nov 21, 2022 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:04
Nov 19, 2022 vs ANA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 5 3 3 15:53
Nov 17, 2022 vs WSH W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 13:01
Nov 16, 2022 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:05