Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Justus Annunen

Justus Annunen

#29 · Goalie · Nashville Predators

Born Mar 11, 2000 in Kempele, FIN (age 26) · 6'4", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 64th overall in 2018 by COL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dylan Ferguson OTT · 2 GP, 0.940 Eetu Makiniemi SJS · 2 GP, 0.906 Jiri Patera VGK · 2 GP, 0.929 Keith Kinkaid COL · 2 GP, 0.950 Leevi Meriläinen OTT · 2 GP, 0.878

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 2 games221-222022-23: 2 games222-232023-24: 14 games1423-242024-25: 34 games3424-252025-26: 28 games2825-26

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 COL 2 1010 51 44 7 4.34 0.863 $881K
2022-23 COL 2 1100 48 41 7 3.58 0.854 $881K
2023-24 COL 14 8412 414 384 30 2.25 0.928 $775K
2024-25 COL 11 6400 218 190 28 3.23 0.872 $838K
2024-25 NSH 23 91110 596 529 67 3.17 0.888
2025-26 NSH 28 101221 711 645 67 2.68 0.907 $838K
5 seasons Career 80 353253 2038 1833 206 2.87 0.899

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2 2 1100 48 41 7 3.58 0.854

Contract

$881KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Apr 30, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $881K $700K $93K $258K $793K
2021-22 $881K $833K $93K $125K $925K
2022-23 $881K $833K $93K $125K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 5, 2026 Nashville Predators Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $2.5M $1.25M
Mar 26, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.675M $838K
Jul 2, 2023 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Apr 30, 2020 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $881K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010202021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-2.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
4.2Expected goals againstfrom 68 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.854Save %0.912 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.43 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0246Allowed 7Expected 4.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 1, 2023 vs NJD L 5-7 L 28 22 6 0.786 57:42
Feb 18, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:38