Justus Annunen
#29 · Goalie · Nashville Predators
Born Mar 11, 2000 in Kempele, FIN (age 26) · 6'4", 210 lb · Catches left · Drafted 64th overall in 2018 by COL (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Frederik Andersen
CAR ·
16 GP, 0.932
Dustin Wolf
CGY ·
17 GP, 0.893
Ivan Prosvetov
COL ·
11 GP, 0.895
Eric Comrie
BUF ·
10 GP, 0.874
Akira Schmid
NJD ·
19 GP, 0.895
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | COL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 44 | 7 | 4.34 | 0.863 | $881K |
| 2022-23 | COL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 41 | 7 | 3.58 | 0.854 | $881K |
| 2023-24 | COL | 14 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 414 | 384 | 30 | 2.25 | 0.928 | $775K |
| 2024-25 | COL | 11 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 190 | 28 | 3.23 | 0.872 | $838K |
| 2024-25 | NSH | 23 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 596 | 529 | 67 | 3.17 | 0.888 | |
| 2025-26 | NSH | 28 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 711 | 645 | 67 | 2.68 | 0.907 | $838K |
| 5 seasons | Career | 80 | 35 | 32 | 5 | 3 | 2038 | 1833 | 206 | 2.87 | 0.899 |
2023-24 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 414 | 384 | 30 | 2.25 | 0.928 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 2, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Mar 26, 2024, 2 years and $1.675M at $838K a season, beginning in 2024-25.
| Season | Cap hit | Base salary | Signing bonus | Performance bonuses | Paid in all | Clause |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | $775K | $775K | $0 | $775K |
Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 5, 2026 | Nashville Predators | Extension | 2026-27 to 2027-28 | 2 | $2.5M | $1.25M |
| Mar 26, 2024 | Colorado Avalanche | Extension not begun | 2024-25 to 2025-26 | 2 | $1.675M | $838K |
| Jul 2, 2023 | Colorado Avalanche | New contract | 2023-24 to 2023-24 | 1 | $775K | $775K |
| Apr 30, 2020 | Colorado Avalanche | Entry-level | 2020-21 to 2022-23 | 3 | $3.15M | $881K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2023-24 analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 2024 | vs EDM | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Apr 13, 2024 | vs WPG | L 0-7 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0.727 | 44:43 | |
| Apr 4, 2024 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | W | 46 | 44 | 2 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Apr 1, 2024 | @ CBJ | L 1-4 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 58:29 |
| Mar 30, 2024 | vs NSH | W 7-4 | W | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 39:00 |
| Mar 26, 2024 | vs MTL | L 1-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:19 |
| Mar 19, 2024 | @ STL | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:42 |
| Mar 12, 2024 | @ CGY | W 6-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:57 |
| Mar 4, 2024 | vs CHI | W 5-0 | W, SO | 37 | 37 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Feb 29, 2024 | @ CHI | W 5-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 2024 | @ DET | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 63:42 |
| Feb 15, 2024 | @ TBL | L 3-6 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 57:38 |
| Feb 6, 2024 | @ NJD | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 58:40 |
| Jan 16, 2024 | @ OTT | W 7-4 | W | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:00 |