Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Akira Schmid

Akira Schmid

#40 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born May 12, 2000 in Bern, CHE (age 26) · 6'5", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 136th overall in 2018 by NJD (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Harri Sateri ARI · 6 GP, 0.866 J-F Berube CBJ · 6 GP, 0.900 Spencer Martin VAN · 6 GP, 0.950 Zach Sawchenko SJS · 7 GP, 0.901 Carey Price MTL · 5 GP, 0.878

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 6 games621-222022-23: 18 games1822-232023-24: 19 games1923-242024-25: 5 games524-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 6 0400 114 95 19 4.83 0.833 $851K
2022-23 NJD 18 9521 408 376 32 2.13 0.922 $851K
2023-24 NJD 19 5910 457 409 48 3.15 0.895 $851K
2024-25 VGK 5 2010 90 85 5 1.26 0.944 $875K
2025-26 VGK 34 161062 791 706 85 2.59 0.893 $875K
2026-27 FLA 1 0010 32 28 4 3.80 0.875 $2M
6 seasons Career 83 3228113 1892 1699 193 2.68 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 NJD 9 4402 229 211 18 2.35 0.921
2024-25 VGK 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2 seasons Playoffs 10 4402 238 220 18 2.26 0.924

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
6 4 0400 114 95 19 4.83 0.833

Contract

$851KCap hitends in 2024

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on May 17, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2022-23 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2023-24 $851K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $4M $2M
Jul 3, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.75M $875K
May 17, 2021 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-8.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-9.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-9.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
9.7Expected goals againstfrom 151 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.833Save %0.915 expected from his shots
Goals saved -2.36 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced14thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

051015Allowed 19Expected 9.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Feb 1, 2022 vs TOR L 1-7 8 7 1 0.875 20:00
Jan 31, 2022 @ TOR L 4-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 59:36
Jan 25, 2022 vs DAL L 1-5 L 7 4 3 0.571 20:00
Dec 18, 2021 @ DET L 2-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Dec 14, 2021 @ PHI L 1-6 8 7 1 0.875 20:00
Dec 11, 2021 @ NYI L 2-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 56:23