Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Akira Schmid

Akira Schmid

#40 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born May 12, 2000 in Bern, CHE (age 26) · 6'5", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 136th overall in 2018 by NJD (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot DET · 34 GP, 0.883 Frederik Andersen CAR · 35 GP, 0.874 Jesper Wallstedt MIN · 35 GP, 0.916 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 35 GP, 0.910 Daniil Tarasov FLA · 33 GP, 0.895

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 6 games621-222022-23: 18 games1822-232023-24: 19 games1923-242024-25: 5 games524-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 6 0400 114 95 19 4.83 0.833 $851K
2022-23 NJD 18 9521 408 376 32 2.13 0.922 $851K
2023-24 NJD 19 5910 457 409 48 3.15 0.895 $851K
2024-25 VGK 5 2010 90 85 5 1.26 0.944 $875K
2025-26 VGK 34 161062 791 706 85 2.59 0.893 $875K
2026-27 FLA 1 0010 32 28 4 3.80 0.875 $2M
6 seasons Career 83 3228113 1892 1699 193 2.68 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 NJD 9 4402 229 211 18 2.35 0.921
2024-25 VGK 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2 seasons Playoffs 10 4402 238 220 18 2.26 0.924

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
34 29 161062 791 706 85 2.59 0.893

Contract

$875KCap hitends in 2026
$326KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.7 goals above replacement
$1.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$597KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jul 3, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.75M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $875K $775K $100K $875K
2025-26 $875K $875K $0 $875K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $4M $2M
Jul 3, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.75M $875K
May 17, 2021 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacement45th of 66 goalies
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-5.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
79.6Expected goals againstfrom 1,285 unblocked attempts
85Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.893Save %0.899 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.17 above expected per 60 minutes32nd
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Allowed 85Expected 79.6

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 21, 2026 @ NSH L 1-4 L 20 16 4 0.800 55:12
Mar 19, 2026 vs UTA L 0-4 14 14 0 1.000 50:02
Mar 6, 2026 vs MIN L 2-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 58:25
Mar 3, 2026 @ BUF L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:29
Feb 27, 2026 @ WSH L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:09
Feb 4, 2026 vs VAN W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Jan 31, 2026 vs SEA L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:20
Jan 27, 2026 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 63:58
Jan 22, 2026 @ BOS L 3-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 57:19
Jan 17, 2026 vs NSH W 7-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:55
Jan 14, 2026 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 60:19
Jan 10, 2026 vs STL W 4-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 60:00
Jan 8, 2026 vs CBJ W 5-3 W 24 22 2 0.917 51:29
Jan 4, 2026 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 20 17 3 0.850 61:18
Dec 31, 2025 vs NSH L 2-4 L 19 15 4 0.789 54:52
Dec 29, 2025 vs MIN L 2-5 15 15 0 1.000 33:04
Dec 20, 2025 @ CGY L 3-6 L 25 20 5 0.800 58:41
Dec 11, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 19 17 2 0.895 62:47
Dec 5, 2025 @ NJD W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 28, 2025 vs MTL L 1-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 58:48
Nov 26, 2025 vs OTT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 22 19 3 0.864 64:35
Nov 22, 2025 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 63:49
Nov 20, 2025 @ UTA W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 18, 2025 vs NYR W 3-2 W 19 17 2 0.895 59:48
Nov 15, 2025 @ STL W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Nov 13, 2025 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 62:31
Nov 8, 2025 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 64:10
Nov 4, 2025 vs DET W 1-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 28, 2025 @ CAR W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:49
Oct 25, 2025 @ FLA L 0-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Oct 20, 2025 vs CAR W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 50:06
Oct 16, 2025 vs BOS W 6-5 W 24 19 5 0.792 60:00
Oct 14, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 W 19 19 0 1.000 39:37
Oct 9, 2025 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 60:15