Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Ersson

Samuel Ersson

#30 · Goalie · Ottawa Senators

Born Oct 20, 1999 in Falun, SWE (age 26) · 6'3", 194 lb · Catches left · Drafted 143rd overall in 2018 by PHI (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot DET · 47 GP, 0.901 Pyotr Kochetkov CAR · 47 GP, 0.898 Alexandar Georgiev SJS · 49 GP, 0.875 Jacob Markstrom NJD · 49 GP, 0.900 Adin Hill VGK · 50 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402022-23: 12 games1222-232023-24: 51 games5123-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 PHI 12 6301 327 294 33 3.07 0.899 $859K
2023-24 PHI 51 231974 1204 1072 132 2.82 0.890 $859K
2024-25 PHI 47 221752 1162 1026 136 3.14 0.883 $1.45M
2025-26 PHI 33 141150 744 647 97 3.12 0.870 $1.45M
2026-27 OTT 2 0100 44 39 5 3.85 0.886 $2.2M
5 seasons Career 145 6551177 3481 3078 403 3.02 0.884

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
47 45 221752 1162 1026 136 3.14 0.883

Contract

$1.45MCap hitends in 2026
-$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Philadelphia Flyers on Aug 5, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $2.9M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $1.45M $1M $300K $1.3M
2025-26 $1.45M $1.6M $0 $1.6M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Ottawa Senators New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $4.4M $2.2M
Aug 5, 2023 Philadelphia Flyers Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.9M $1.45M
Jun 3, 2021 Philadelphia Flyers Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $859K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-12.3Goals above replacement61st of 61 goalies
-2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-23.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-15-10-505102022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-23.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
112.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,759 unblocked attempts
136Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.883Save %0.903 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.55 above expected per 60 minutes3rd
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced26thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 136Expected 112.2

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 vs CBJ L 0-3 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:34
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) W 40 37 3 0.925 64:33
Apr 5, 2025 @ MTL L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 56:38
Mar 29, 2025 vs BUF W 7-4 W 21 17 4 0.810 60:00
Mar 27, 2025 vs MTL W 6-4 W 30 26 4 0.867 59:38
Mar 25, 2025 @ TOR L 2-7 L 30 23 7 0.767 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 16 15 1 0.938 40:09
Mar 20, 2025 @ WSH L 2-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 56:36
Mar 15, 2025 vs CAR L 0-5 L 30 25 5 0.833 60:00
Mar 13, 2025 vs TBL W 4-3 (SO) W 20 17 3 0.850 65:00
Mar 8, 2025 vs SEA L 1-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:40
Mar 6, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Mar 4, 2025 vs CGY L 3-6 5 2 3 0.400 09:32
Feb 27, 2025 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 25 20 5 0.800 61:03
Feb 25, 2025 vs PIT W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Feb 22, 2025 vs EDM W 6-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 60:00
Feb 8, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:48
Feb 4, 2025 @ UTA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 64:59
Feb 2, 2025 @ COL L 0-2 L 32 30 2 0.938 55:29
Jan 29, 2025 @ NJD L 0-5 L 16 12 4 0.750 33:26
Jan 27, 2025 vs NJD W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Jan 23, 2025 @ NYR L 1-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 58:35
Jan 21, 2025 vs DET W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 64:34
Jan 18, 2025 @ NJD W 3-1 W 13 12 1 0.923 60:00
Jan 16, 2025 @ NYI W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 60:00
Jan 13, 2025 vs FLA W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:44
Jan 11, 2025 vs ANA W 6-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 9, 2025 vs DAL L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:41
Dec 31, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 W 15 15 0 1.000 40:00
Dec 28, 2024 @ ANA W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 @ PIT L 3-7 L 14 9 5 0.643 40:00
Dec 21, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 63:12
Dec 18, 2024 @ DET L 4-6 L 23 18 5 0.783 58:02
Dec 14, 2024 @ MIN L 1-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 57:46
Dec 10, 2024 @ CBJ W 5-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 60:00
Dec 8, 2024 vs UTA L 2-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:16
Nov 11, 2024 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Nov 9, 2024 @ FLA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:47
Nov 2, 2024 vs BOS L 0-3 8 8 0 1.000 07:36
Oct 31, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:53
Oct 29, 2024 @ BOS W 2-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 26, 2024 vs MIN W 7-5 W 26 21 5 0.808 59:44
Oct 22, 2024 vs WSH L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Oct 19, 2024 vs VAN L 0-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 59:38
Oct 17, 2024 @ SEA L 4-6 5 4 1 0.800 15:18
Oct 15, 2024 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 60:56
Oct 11, 2024 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00