Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Stastney

Spencer Stastney

#24 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jan 4, 2000 in Woodridge, Illinois, USA (age 26) · 5'11", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 131st overall in 2018 by NSH (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Owen Pickering PIT · 3 P in 25 GP Marc-Edouard Vlasic SJS · 3 P in 27 GP Elias Pettersson VAN · 3 P in 28 GP Matthew Kessel STL · 3 P in 29 GP Maveric Lamoureux UTA · 3 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 4 points423-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 10 points1025-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 NSH 8 0 2 2 5 2 9 2 0.25 $925K
2023-24 NSH 20 2 2 4 9 4 11 2 0.20 $925K
2024-25 NSH 23 0 3 3 -7 4 15 8 0.13 $825K
2025-26 NSH 30 1 8 9 -1 10 30 5 0.30 $825K
2025-26 EDM 36 1 0 1 -10 10 26 8 0.03
2026-27 PIT 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00 $1.525M
5 seasons Career 118 4 15 19 -3 30 92 25 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 NSH 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00
1 season Playoffs 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0.00

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
23 0 3 3 -7 4 15 8 0.13 0.0 16:11

Contract

$825KCap hitends in 2026
$275KCap dollars per point3 points in 23 games
-$90KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$915KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Jul 24, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.65M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $825K $825K $0 $825K
2025-26 $825K $825K $0 $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 5, 2026 Edmonton Oilers New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $1.525M $1.525M
Jul 24, 2024 Nashville Predators New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Mar 31, 2022 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-1.1Goals above replacement601st of 698 skaters, 198th of 242 defencemen
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 48th percentileEven-strength defence-1.4 26th percentilePower play0.0 67th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 78th percentilePenalties-0.1 67th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-2-10122022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.5Corsi for %328 attempts for, 321 against
-2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %13.8 expected for, 14.6 against
-4.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
27.3Goals for %6 for, 16 against
93.6PDO3.8% shooting + 89.7% saves
42Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Andreas Englund · Spencer Stastney1281:1253.961.42-3
Luke Schenn · Spencer Stastney873:1745.750.01-4
Spencer Stastney · Marc Del Gaizo1370:3753.444.82-3
Jordan Oesterle · Spencer Stastney735:5337.325.91-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.1Expected goalsfrom 27 unblocked attempts
-1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.18 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 4.2% chance per attempt89th
Finishing -1.1 goals above expected27thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.1Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2025 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 13:19
Apr 1, 2025 @ CBJ L 4-8 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:11
Mar 31, 2025 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:03
Mar 29, 2025 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:05
Mar 27, 2025 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:50
Mar 25, 2025 @ CAR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:30
Mar 23, 2025 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 16:57
Mar 22, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:13
Mar 20, 2025 vs ANA L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:41
Mar 18, 2025 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:54
Mar 14, 2025 @ ANA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:07
Mar 11, 2025 @ SJS W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:18
Mar 8, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:34
Mar 6, 2025 vs SEA W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:02
Mar 4, 2025 @ BOS W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:10
Mar 2, 2025 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:12
Jan 25, 2025 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:06
Jan 16, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:09
Jan 14, 2025 vs VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:14
Jan 11, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:41
Jan 7, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:33
Jan 4, 2025 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:20
Jan 3, 2025 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:54