Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Knight

Spencer Knight

#30 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Apr 19, 2001 in Darien, Connecticut, USA (age 25) · 6'3", 191 lb · Catches left · Drafted 13th overall in 2019 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Nedeljkovic PIT · 38 GP, 0.894 Petr Mrazek DET · 38 GP, 0.891 Charlie Lindgren WSH · 39 GP, 0.896 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 36 GP, 0.898 Calvin Pickard EDM · 36 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 32 games3221-222022-23: 21 games2122-232024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 FLA 4 4000 99 91 8 2.32 0.919 $925K
2021-22 FLA 32 19932 876 795 81 2.79 0.908 $925K
2022-23 FLA 21 9831 627 565 62 3.18 0.901 $925K
2024-25 FLA 23 12812 560 508 52 2.40 0.907 $4.5M
2024-25 CHI 15 5820 451 404 48 3.18 0.896
2025-26 CHI 55 1925113 1583 1428 155 2.82 0.902 $4.5M
2026-27 CHI 4 1200 131 116 15 3.81 0.885 $5.833M
6 seasons Career 154 6960208 4327 3907 421 2.85 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 FLA 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933
1 season Playoffs 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
38 36 171632 1011 912 100 2.72 0.902

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$315KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.3 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$763KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Sep 27, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $13.5M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2024-25 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2025-26 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $17.5M $5.833M
Sep 27, 2022 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $7.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

+14.3Goals above replacement24th of 61 goalies
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+3.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
103.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,558 unblocked attempts
100Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.901Save %0.898 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.10 above expected per 60 minutes60th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced56thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 103.7Allowed 100

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2025 @ OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 37 34 3 0.919 60:48
Apr 12, 2025 vs WPG L 4-5 (SO) OTL 42 38 4 0.905 64:50
Apr 8, 2025 @ PIT L 0-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Apr 6, 2025 vs PIT W 3-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Apr 4, 2025 @ WSH L 3-5 L 28 25 4 0.893 59:37
Apr 2, 2025 vs COL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 64:42
Mar 28, 2025 vs VGK L 3-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 58:15
Mar 26, 2025 vs NJD L 3-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:05
Mar 23, 2025 vs PHI W 7-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 59:46
Mar 20, 2025 vs LAK L 1-3 L 32 30 2 0.938 58:36
Mar 18, 2025 vs SEA L 2-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 60:00
Mar 13, 2025 @ SJS L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:36
Mar 10, 2025 @ COL L 0-3 L 20 18 2 0.900 59:06
Mar 7, 2025 vs UTA W 4-3 (OT) W 39 36 3 0.923 63:10
Mar 3, 2025 vs LAK W 5-1 W 42 41 1 0.976 59:54
Feb 25, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 59:45
Feb 6, 2025 @ STL W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Feb 2, 2025 vs NYI W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 59:54
Jan 26, 2025 @ VGK L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 56:42
Jan 22, 2025 @ LAK L 1-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:24
Jan 18, 2025 vs ANA W 3-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:58
Jan 16, 2025 vs DET L 2-5 4 4 0 1.000 22:02
Jan 14, 2025 @ NJD W 2-1 (SO) W 27 26 1 0.963 65:00
Jan 3, 2025 vs PIT W 3-2 (SO) W 31 29 2 0.935 64:35
Dec 28, 2024 vs MTL L 0-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:26
Dec 22, 2024 @ TBL W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:57
Dec 14, 2024 @ CGY L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 5, 2024 @ PHI W 7-5 W 34 29 5 0.853 59:16
Dec 3, 2024 @ PIT L 4-5 (OT) OTL 16 11 5 0.688 61:31
Nov 30, 2024 vs CAR W 6-0 W, SO 20 20 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 25, 2024 vs WSH L 1-4 L 29 27 2 0.931 58:30
Nov 21, 2024 @ CHI L 1-3 L 19 17 2 0.895 58:41
Nov 12, 2024 vs NJD L 1-4 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:02
Nov 2, 2024 vs DAL W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:34
Oct 26, 2024 @ NYI W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Oct 22, 2024 vs MIN L 1-5 6 6 0 1.000 20:00
Oct 15, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 W 38 35 3 0.921 60:00
Oct 12, 2024 @ BUF L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:09