Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Knight

Spencer Knight

#30 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Apr 19, 2001 in Darien, Connecticut, USA (age 25) · 6'3", 191 lb · Catches left · Drafted 13th overall in 2019 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Sorokin NYI · 55 GP, 0.906 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 55 GP, 0.908 Jet Greaves CBJ · 55 GP, 0.908 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 32 games3221-222022-23: 21 games2122-232024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 FLA 4 4000 99 91 8 2.32 0.919 $925K
2021-22 FLA 32 19932 876 795 81 2.79 0.908 $925K
2022-23 FLA 21 9831 627 565 62 3.18 0.901 $925K
2024-25 FLA 23 12812 560 508 52 2.40 0.907 $4.5M
2024-25 CHI 15 5820 451 404 48 3.18 0.896
2025-26 CHI 55 1925113 1583 1428 155 2.82 0.902 $4.5M
2026-27 CHI 4 1200 131 116 15 3.81 0.885 $5.833M
6 seasons Career 154 6960208 4327 3907 421 2.85 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 FLA 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933
1 season Playoffs 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 55 1925113 1583 1428 155 2.82 0.902

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2029
$165KCap dollars per goal above replacement27.2 goals above replacement
$7.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Sep 27, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $13.5M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Chicago Blackhawks on Sep 13, 2025, 3 years and $17.5M at $5.833M a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2024-25 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M
2025-26 $4.5M $4.5M $0 $4.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $17.5M $5.833M
Sep 27, 2022 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $7.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+27.2Goals above replacement9th of 66 goalies
+4.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+10.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
165.4Expected goals againstfrom 2,424 unblocked attempts
155Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.896 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.19 above expected per 60 minutes66th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced54thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100150Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 165.4Allowed 155

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2026 vs SJS W 5-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Apr 13, 2026 vs BUF L 1-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 59:41
Apr 9, 2026 vs CAR L 2-7 L 22 15 7 0.682 59:55
Apr 6, 2026 @ SJS L 2-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:41
Apr 2, 2026 @ EDM L 1-3 L 33 32 1 0.970 53:21
Mar 31, 2026 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 60:33
Mar 29, 2026 @ NJD L 3-5 L 39 35 4 0.897 59:02
Mar 26, 2026 @ PHI L 1-5 L 42 37 5 0.881 60:00
Mar 22, 2026 vs NSH L 2-3 (OT) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 60:56
Mar 19, 2026 @ MIN W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:45
Mar 17, 2026 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 63:09
Mar 14, 2026 @ VGK L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 59:56
Mar 12, 2026 @ UTA W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 63:57
Mar 3, 2026 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 62:06
Feb 28, 2026 @ COL L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:11
Feb 26, 2026 @ NSH L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:15
Feb 4, 2026 @ CBJ L 0-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 58:30
Feb 2, 2026 vs SJS W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 59:52
Jan 30, 2026 vs CBJ L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 59:41
Jan 27, 2026 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) OTL 23 20 3 0.870 65:00
Jan 25, 2026 vs FLA L 1-5 L 24 20 4 0.833 59:00
Jan 22, 2026 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 31 28 3 0.903 65:00
Jan 19, 2026 vs WPG W 2-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:39
Jan 15, 2026 vs CGY L 1-3 L 22 20 2 0.909 59:02
Jan 12, 2026 vs EDM L 1-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:25
Jan 7, 2026 vs STL W 7-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:26
Jan 3, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) W 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Jan 1, 2026 vs DAL W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:53
Dec 30, 2025 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 21 19 2 0.905 65:00
Dec 28, 2025 vs PIT L 3-7 L 9 5 4 0.556 32:03
Dec 23, 2025 vs PHI L 1-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 58:09
Dec 18, 2025 @ MTL L 1-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:23
Dec 16, 2025 @ TOR L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:59
Dec 12, 2025 @ STL L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:00
Dec 10, 2025 vs NYR W 3-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 59:58
Dec 6, 2025 @ LAK L 0-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 59:42
Dec 4, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:51
Dec 2, 2025 @ VGK L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:53
Nov 30, 2025 vs ANA W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 59:37
Nov 26, 2025 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 61:38
Nov 23, 2025 vs COL L 0-1 L 26 25 1 0.962 57:32
Nov 20, 2025 vs SEA L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:27
Nov 15, 2025 vs TOR W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Nov 12, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 63:28
Nov 7, 2025 @ CGY W 4-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 5, 2025 @ VAN W 5-2 W 45 43 2 0.956 60:00
Nov 1, 2025 @ EDM L 2-3 (OT) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 62:43
Oct 30, 2025 @ WPG L 3-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 59:39
Oct 28, 2025 vs OTT W 7-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 60:00
Oct 23, 2025 @ TBL W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 19, 2025 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) W 39 38 1 0.974 62:38
Oct 17, 2025 vs VAN L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Oct 13, 2025 vs UTA W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:50
Oct 11, 2025 vs MTL L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:45
Oct 7, 2025 @ FLA L 2-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:04