Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Peyton Krebs

Peyton Krebs

#19 · Centre · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 26, 2001 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 25) · 6'0", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2019 by VGK (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jonathan Dahlen SJS · 22 P in 61 GP Brock McGinn PIT · 22 P in 64 GP Alex Chiasson VAN · 22 P in 67 GP Filip Chytil NYR · 22 P in 67 GP Nick Cousins NSH · 22 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 17 points1723-242024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 39 points3925-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 VGK 4 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 0.25 $894K
2021-22 VGK 9 0 0 0 -6 2 10 6 0.00 $863K
2021-22 BUF 48 7 15 22 -20 20 46 19 0.46
2022-23 BUF 74 9 17 26 -8 50 78 93 0.35 $863K
2023-24 BUF 80 4 13 17 2 67 74 108 0.21 $863K
2024-25 BUF 81 10 18 28 1 60 80 136 0.35 $1.45M
2025-26 BUF 82 12 27 39 13 78 93 201 0.48 $1.45M
2026-27 BUF 5 0 2 2 -1 7 5 7 0.40 $4.5M
7 seasons Career 383 42 93 135 -18 284 387 574 0.35

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 2 4 6 3 22 10 27 0.46
1 season Playoffs 13 2 4 6 3 22 10 27 0.46

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 7 15 22 -26 22 56 25 0.39 12.5 14:35

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$39KCap dollars per point22 points in 57 games
-$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Nov 16, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.013M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $863K $833K $93K $413K $925K
2022-23 $863K $833K $0 $413K $833K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $413K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2026 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $18M $4.5M
Sep 17, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $2.9M $1.45M
Nov 16, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $4.013M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-5.0Goals above replacement713th of 723 skaters, 479th of 481 forwards
-0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-7.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-4.1 6th percentileEven-strength defence-3.1 7th percentilePower play-0.2 40th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 71st percentilePenalties+0.1 41st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-20242020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.6Corsi for %567 attempts for, 677 against
-4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
38.8Expected goals for %22.9 expected for, 36.0 against
-9.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.3Goals for %21 for, 46 against
95.5PDO6.5% shooting + 88.9% saves
78Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Vinnie Hinostroza · Peyton Krebs · Dylan Cozens17138:5647.345.15-6
Victor Olofsson · Peyton Krebs · Dylan Cozens1447:3555.033.82-5
Alex Tuch · Casey Mittelstadt · Peyton Krebs944:5339.041.71-5
Victor Olofsson · Rasmus Asplund · Peyton Krebs744:0554.256.91-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.6Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
+1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt19th
Finishing +1.4 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Goals 7Expected 5.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:41
Apr 28, 2022 @ BOS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 11:48
Apr 23, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:37
Apr 21, 2022 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:16
Apr 17, 2022 @ PHI W 5-3 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 15:11
Apr 16, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 15:30
Apr 14, 2022 vs STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:47
Apr 12, 2022 @ TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:02
Apr 10, 2022 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:51
Apr 8, 2022 @ FLA L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:51
Apr 7, 2022 @ CAR L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:20
Apr 5, 2022 vs CAR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 13:09
Apr 3, 2022 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:27
Apr 1, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 14:05
Mar 30, 2022 vs WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:43
Mar 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:02
Mar 27, 2022 @ NYR L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 14:24
Mar 25, 2022 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:00
Mar 23, 2022 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:53
Mar 20, 2022 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:12
Mar 18, 2022 @ CGY W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:37
Mar 17, 2022 @ EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:43
Mar 13, 2022 vs TOR W 5-2 2 0 2 4 0 2 0 14:20
Mar 10, 2022 vs VGK W 3-1 1 0 1 0 4 2 0 15:44
Mar 7, 2022 vs FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:54
Mar 6, 2022 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 11:20
Mar 4, 2022 vs MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:40
Mar 2, 2022 @ TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:18
Feb 27, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:58
Feb 25, 2022 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 2 14:52
Feb 23, 2022 @ MTL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:16
Feb 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-7 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 11:53
Feb 19, 2022 vs COL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 15:37
Feb 17, 2022 vs OTT L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:37
Feb 15, 2022 vs NYI W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 15:18
Feb 13, 2022 @ MTL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 14:51
Feb 10, 2022 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:14
Feb 1, 2022 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 16:29
Jan 30, 2022 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:18
Jan 29, 2022 @ ARI W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 19:18
Jan 25, 2022 @ OTT L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:08
Jan 22, 2022 vs PHI W 6-3 2 0 2 2 4 3 0 14:38
Jan 20, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:34
Jan 18, 2022 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:29
Jan 17, 2022 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:41
Jan 1, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 16:14
Dec 30, 2021 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:54
Dec 29, 2021 vs NJD L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 17:03
Nov 2, 2021 @ TOR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:01
Oct 29, 2021 vs ANA W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:00
Oct 27, 2021 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 14:39
Oct 26, 2021 @ COL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 15:49
Oct 24, 2021 vs NYI L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:34
Oct 22, 2021 vs EDM L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 13:37
Oct 20, 2021 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 11:14
Oct 14, 2021 @ LAK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:47
Oct 12, 2021 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:52