Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kirby Dach

Kirby Dach

#77 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jan 21, 2001 in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, CAN (age 25) · 6'4", 221 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2019 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Frederick Gaudreau PIT · 10 P in 19 GP Cody Glass VGK · 10 P in 27 GP Nick Merkley NJD · 10 P in 27 GP James Neal EDM · 10 P in 29 GP Nikita Gusev FLA · 10 P in 31 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CHI 64 8 15 23 -1 24 101 33 0.36 $925K
2020-21 CHI 18 2 8 10 -3 4 26 7 0.56 $925K
2021-22 CHI 70 9 17 26 -18 43 116 49 0.37 $925K
2022-23 MTL 58 14 24 38 -2 43 107 53 0.66 $3.363M
2023-24 MTL 2 0 2 2 2 0 3 3 1.00 $3.363M
2024-25 MTL 57 10 12 22 -29 40 84 100 0.39 $3.363M
2025-26 MTL 37 8 7 15 -2 31 47 53 0.41 $3.363M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 4 1 8 0.20 $3.6M
8 seasons Career 311 51 86 137 -55 189 485 306 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CHI 9 1 5 6 3 4 16 13 0.67
2025-26 MTL 19 4 1 5 -1 20 19 36 0.26
2 seasons Playoffs 28 5 6 11 2 24 35 49 0.39

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
18 2 8 10 -3 4 26 7 0.56 7.7 18:34

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$93KCap dollars per point10 points in 18 games
$630KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Chicago Blackhawks on Jul 8, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $10.275M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 16, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $3.6M $3.6M
Sep 7, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $13.45M $3.363M
Jul 8, 2019 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $10.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.5Even-strength defence-0.2Power play-0.6Penalty kill+0.2Penalties+0.7

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-20242019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.7Corsi for %190 attempts for, 245 against
-3.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
41.3Expected goals for %8.6 expected for, 12.2 against
-2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.7Goals for %11 for, 16 against
99.1PDO11.1% shooting + 88.0% saves
35Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Kane · Alex DeBrincat · Kirby Dach1354:1844.445.32-2
Dylan Strome · Alex DeBrincat · Kirby Dach726:2360.458.82-1
Alex DeBrincat · Brandon Hagel · Kirby Dach724:2440.050.83-1
Mattias Janmark · Dylan Strome · Kirby Dach424:0530.231.41-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.7Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.67 expected goals per 60 minutes40th
Shot quality 9.3% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Expected 3.7Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 3, 2021 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 18:47
May 1, 2021 vs FLA L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:56
Apr 29, 2021 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 19:15
Apr 27, 2021 vs TBL L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:41
Apr 23, 2021 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:59
Apr 21, 2021 vs NSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 17:58
Apr 19, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:36
Apr 17, 2021 @ DET W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:23
Apr 15, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:16
Apr 12, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 20:48
Apr 10, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 17:39
Apr 8, 2021 vs DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:24
Apr 6, 2021 vs DAL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 19:44
Apr 3, 2021 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:01
Apr 1, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:41
Mar 30, 2021 vs CAR W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 13:43
Mar 28, 2021 vs NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 21:18
Mar 27, 2021 vs NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:08