Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kirby Dach

Kirby Dach

#77 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jan 21, 2001 in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, CAN (age 25) · 6'4", 221 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 3rd overall in 2019 by CHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tommy Novak PIT · 22 P in 54 GP Cody Glass NJD · 22 P in 65 GP Nick Robertson TOR · 22 P in 69 GP Lukas Reichel CHI · 22 P in 70 GP Mason Appleton WPG · 22 P in 71 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 26 points2621-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 2 points223-242024-25: 22 points2224-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CHI 64 8 15 23 -1 24 101 33 0.36 $925K
2020-21 CHI 18 2 8 10 -3 4 26 7 0.56 $925K
2021-22 CHI 70 9 17 26 -18 43 116 49 0.37 $925K
2022-23 MTL 58 14 24 38 -2 43 107 53 0.66 $3.363M
2023-24 MTL 2 0 2 2 2 0 3 3 1.00 $3.363M
2024-25 MTL 57 10 12 22 -29 40 84 100 0.39 $3.363M
2025-26 MTL 37 8 7 15 -2 31 47 53 0.41 $3.363M
2026-27 MTL 5 0 1 1 -2 4 1 8 0.20 $3.6M
8 seasons Career 311 51 86 137 -55 189 485 306 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CHI 9 1 5 6 3 4 16 13 0.67
2025-26 MTL 19 4 1 5 -1 20 19 36 0.26
2 seasons Playoffs 28 5 6 11 2 24 35 49 0.39

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 10 12 22 -29 40 84 100 0.39 11.9 15:40

Contract

$3.363MCap hitends in 2026
$153KCap dollars per point22 points in 57 games
-$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Sep 7, 2022, as a new contract: 4 years and $13.45M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.363M $2.5M $0 $2.5M
2023-24 $3.363M $4.1M $0 $4.1M
2024-25 $3.363M $2.85M $0 $2.85M
2025-26 $3.363M $4M $0 $4M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 16, 2026 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $3.6M $3.6M
Sep 7, 2022 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $13.45M $3.363M
Jul 8, 2019 Chicago Blackhawks Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $10.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Rating

-3.2Goals above replacement678th of 698 skaters, 446th of 456 forwards
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 456 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.5 20th percentileEven-strength defence-1.5 25th percentilePower play-1.3 3rd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 64th percentilePenalties-0.4 21st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-4-20242019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.8Corsi for %621 attempts for, 765 against
-5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.4Expected goals for %28.6 expected for, 34.4 against
-3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
34.9Goals for %22 for, 41 against
96.2PDO7.6% shooting + 88.6% saves
118Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 598 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrik Laine · Kirby Dach · Alex Newhook21209:4946.443.89-10
Nick Suzuki · Kirby Dach · Cole Caufield1279:2947.149.43-4
Joel Armia · Kirby Dach · Alex Newhook1856:0536.437.20-6
Nick Suzuki · Kirby Dach · Juraj Slafkovský751:0055.860.02-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.0Expected goalsfrom 124 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 428 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Expected 11.0Goals 10

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 22, 2025 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 13:43
Feb 9, 2025 vs TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:52
Feb 8, 2025 vs NJD L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:48
Feb 5, 2025 @ LAK L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 16:22
Feb 4, 2025 @ SJS W 4-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 12:29
Feb 2, 2025 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 11:57
Jan 30, 2025 vs MIN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 14:51
Jan 28, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 13:53
Jan 25, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 16:30
Jan 23, 2025 @ DET L 2-4 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 15:06
Jan 21, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:23
Jan 19, 2025 vs NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:51
Jan 18, 2025 vs TOR L 3-7 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 17:42
Jan 16, 2025 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:50
Jan 14, 2025 @ UTA W 5-3 2 0 2 2 2 2 1 14:15
Jan 11, 2025 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 16:18
Jan 10, 2025 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 16:36
Jan 6, 2025 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 15:43
Jan 4, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 19:22
Jan 3, 2025 @ CHI L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 15:22
Dec 31, 2024 @ VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 14:57
Dec 29, 2024 @ TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:17
Dec 28, 2024 @ FLA W 4-0 2 0 2 2 0 3 1 16:02
Dec 23, 2024 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:48
Dec 21, 2024 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 13:25
Dec 20, 2024 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 12:25
Dec 17, 2024 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 14:02
Dec 14, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:59
Dec 12, 2024 vs PIT L 2-9 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 13:58
Dec 9, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 16:23
Dec 7, 2024 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 13:49
Dec 5, 2024 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:19
Dec 3, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:33
Dec 1, 2024 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 13:05
Nov 30, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 4 4 2 13:40
Nov 27, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:50
Nov 26, 2024 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 14:30
Nov 23, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:30
Nov 18, 2024 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 16:22
Nov 16, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 19:04
Nov 14, 2024 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 19:20
Nov 11, 2024 @ BUF W 7-5 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 17:14
Nov 9, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:56
Nov 7, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:24
Nov 5, 2024 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 20:20
Nov 2, 2024 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 19:06
Oct 31, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:39
Oct 29, 2024 vs SEA L 2-8 0 0 0 -3 2 1 1 15:03
Oct 27, 2024 @ PHI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 16:20
Oct 26, 2024 vs STL W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 3 15:45
Oct 22, 2024 vs NYR L 2-7 0 1 1 -2 0 4 3 18:32
Oct 19, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 2 13:47
Oct 17, 2024 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 16:42
Oct 14, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 16:55
Oct 12, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 14:09
Oct 10, 2024 @ BOS L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 17:23
Oct 9, 2024 vs TOR W 1-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 15:59