Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaedan Korczak

Kaedan Korczak

#6 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jan 29, 2001 in Yorkton, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 25) · 6'3", 206 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 41st overall in 2019 by VGK (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brayden Pachal VGK · 2 P in 10 GP Brandt Clarke LAK · 2 P in 9 GP Jack Rathbone VAN · 2 P in 11 GP Simon Edvinsson DET · 2 P in 9 GP Victor Mete TOR · 2 P in 11 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 2 points222-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 16 points1625-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2021-22 VGK 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0.00 $789K
2022-23 VGK 10 0 2 2 -3 0 16 25 0.20 $789K
2023-24 VGK 26 1 8 9 12 8 32 43 0.35 $789K
2024-25 VGK 40 0 10 10 15 2 34 59 0.25 $825K
2025-26 VGK 78 3 13 16 6 26 60 102 0.21 $825K
2026-27 PIT 6 0 4 4 0 0 6 3 0.67 $3.25M
6 seasons Career 161 4 37 41 31 36 148 232 0.25

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 VGK 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0.00
2025-26 VGK 13 0 3 3 1 0 3 23 0.23
2 seasons Playoffs 14 0 3 3 1 0 4 24 0.21

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
10 0 2 2 -3 0 16 25 0.20 0.0 17:34

Contract

$789KCap hitends in 2024, then RFA
$395KCap dollars per point2 points in 10 games
$342KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Dec 21, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.9M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $789K $750K $93K $133K $843K
2022-23 $789K $750K $0 $133K $750K
2023-24 $789K $775K $0 $83K $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $13M $3.25M
Jul 1, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.65M $825K
Dec 21, 2019 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.9M $789K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Rating

+2.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence+0.9Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.3

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02462021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.7Corsi for %166 attempts for, 149 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.5Expected goals for %8.0 expected for, 5.7 against
+13.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.2Goals for %7 for, 10 against
96.1PDO8.6% shooting + 87.5% saves
33Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brayden McNabb · Kaedan Korczak10144:5453.258.57-9
Ben Hutton · Kaedan Korczak79:3152.659.70-1
Nicolas Hague · Kaedan Korczak78:3359.171.30-0
Alec Martinez · Kaedan Korczak53:490.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes72nd
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.7Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 24, 2023 @ NJD L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:16
Jan 22, 2023 @ ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:10
Jan 21, 2023 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 19:17
Jan 19, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:25
Jan 16, 2023 vs DAL L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:30
Jan 14, 2023 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 16:34
Jan 12, 2023 vs FLA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 17:54
Jan 7, 2023 vs LAK L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 17:28
Jan 5, 2023 vs PIT W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:37
Jan 2, 2023 @ COL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 15:30